Jacob Daniel Smuts

Is your surname Smuts?

Research the Smuts family

Jacob Daniel Smuts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Daniel Smuts

Also Known As: "Japie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: Died in Springs, East Rand, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Christian Smuts, Field Marshal and Sybella Margaretha Krige
Husband of Catherina Hendrina Smuts
Father of <private> de Kock (Smuts); Private User; Private User; Irene Louise Waldon and <private> Smuts
Brother of Kosie (twin) Smuts; Jossie (twin) Smuts; Jacobus Abraham Smuts; Susanna Johanna Smuts; Catherina Petronella "Cato" Clark and 4 others

Occupation: Mining Engineer
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Jacob Daniel Smuts

Jakob Daniel Smuts in South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970

Birth: July 16 1906

Baptism: Jan 2 1907

Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa

Father: Jan Christiaan Smuts

Mother: Sebella Margaretha Krige

Entry Number: 96 GS Film number: 2214092 Digital Folder Number: 004434404 Image Number: 00140


Uit die boekie Leidsman van sy tyd het ek die volgende gekry oor sy 9 kinders.

  1. en
  2. Tweeling gebore Maart 1898, dogter en seun, net paar weke gelewe
  3. Jacobus Abraham gebore 1899 oorlede Aug 1900
  4. Susannah Johanna (Santa) gebore 1903 oorlede 11 Aug 1966 getroud met Andries Weyers haar vader se plaasbestuurder en het op Irene gewoon
  5. Catharina Petronella (Cato) gebore 1904 oorlede 21 Okt 1968 getroud met Bancroft Clark en het in England gewoon
  6. Jacob Daniel (Japie) gebore 1906 oorlede 10 Okt 1948
  7. Sybella Margaretha (Sylma) gebore 1908 oorlede 8 Julie 1976 getroud met John H Coaton het op Irene gewoon
  8. Jan Christian (Klein Jannie) gebore 1912
  9. Louis 'n dogter gebore 1914

TIME: Milestones, Oct. 25, 1948 Died. Major Jacob Daniel ("Japie") Smuts, 42, modest, gold-mining son of Field Marshal Jan Christian Smuts, who once served as his father's aide-de-camp; of meningitis; in Johannesburg, South Africa.


School - Pretoria Boys High

University - Pretoria - Bsc.

Cambridge - Mining Engineering

Worked on the New Modder Mine, Benoni and then on the ERPM, Springs as underground manager.

Spent 4 years in the SA army during 2nd World War - Italy

Became manager of Welgedacht mine near Springs beginning of 1947.

Died in October 1948.

view all 17

Jacob Daniel Smuts's Timeline

1906
July 16, 1906
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
1907
January 2, 1907
Cape, South Africa
1940
1940
- 1946
Age 33
ERPM
1942
July 25, 1942
Age 36
1947
1947
- 1948
Age 40
Welgedacht Mine