Is your surname Vick?

Research the Vick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Vick

Also Known As: "Jacob Vick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dobbs, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
Death: 1788 (21-22)
Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Vick and Patience Vick
Husband of Mary Jane Vick
Father of Isaiah Vick and Stephen Vick
Brother of Aaron Vick; Isaiah Vick; Robert Vick; Jesse Vick and Mary Davis

Managed by: James Vick
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jacob Vick

Jacob VICK (Isaac VICK7, William VICK , Sr.6, Joseph D. VICK , Sr.5, Richard VICK4, James VICK3, Richard VICK2, Thomas VICK1) was born Abt 1755 in Anson County, North Carolina, and died Abt 1788.

Family

From https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&d...

He married Mary Jane (PITTS) VICK. She was born Abt 1758 in Anson County, North Carolina.

	  Children of Jacob VICK and Mary Jane (PITTS) VICK are:

*+ 2 i. Isaiah VICK was born 30 NOV 1785 in Anson County or old Dobbs District, North Carolina, and died 13 MAR 1873 in Near Trinity in Walker County, Texas.

  • + 3 ii. Stephen VICK was born 11 NOV 1786 in Dobbs District, North Carolina, and died 03 JUN 1847 in Muhlenburg County, Kentucky

Notes

From https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&d...

{Source: Joseph Vick of Lower Parish, Isle of Wright County, Virginia and his Descendants - Vol 1 - by John D. Beatty and Di Ann Vick - published by Genus Publishing, Los Angeles, California Printed in China - Copyright 2004} :

" Jacob is an elusive individual. One of his few definitive records is of this Revolutionary War service. In 1782 he served eighteen months in Carter's Company of the 10th North Carolina Militia, where he rose to the rank of sergeant. His name also appears as a claimant for back pay in "Pierce's Register." He was assigned claim number 91190 and received a payment of $115. On 24 October 1782, Jacob was granted 150 acres in Anson County. The grant was claimed on 30 Sep 1788. It is believed that Jacob may have been the father of two sons, Stephen and Isaiah. Stephen's tombstone indicates only that he was the son of jacob and Mary Vick of Dobbs County, North Carolina. However, the children are speculative."


view all

Jacob Vick's Timeline

1766
1766
Dobbs, Chapel Hill, NC, United States
1785
November 13, 1785
North Carolina, United States
1786
November 11, 1786
Dobbs, NC
1788
1788
Age 22
Kentucky, United States