Is your surname Westfall?

Research the Westfall family

Jacob Westfall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Westfall

Also Known As: "Jacob /Westvaal/"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
Death: December 12, 1784 (91)
Machackamack Deerpark, Orange, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Non-ceremonial burial
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Jurian Westfall and Marritje Jacobsen Westvaal
Husband of Margaret DeDuyster
Father of Eleanor Kool and Elizabeth Westfall (Westfall)
Brother of Jurian (Eurie) Abel Westfall; Marretje Kuykendall; Rebecca Janse Westfall; Janetjen Van Kuykendul, (bap.); Sarah Westfall or Westvael and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Westfall

From findagrave.com https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/90567945/elizabeth-westfall

Jacob was born to Johannes Westfall and Marretje Jacobsen Cole and christianed (C:) by the Kingston Dutch Church on April 23, 1693. He wed Margriet (Margaret) De Duyster on November 19, 1717. They lived near present Port Jervis, New York and there had: 1) Maria, C: on 28 Jan 1719 2) Eleanor, C: on 22 Oct 1721 3) Cornelius, C: on 1 Sep 1723 4) Elizabeth, C: on 16 Jan 1726 5) Sarah, C: on 6 Oct 1728 6) Sophia, C: on 19 Jun 1734 7) Margriet, C: on 26 Aug 1736 8) Johanna, born in about 1739

Note: Death date based on 4/8/1775 Will being proved on 12/13/1784.

In the name of God, Amen. I, JACOB WESTFAEL, of the Precinct of Goshen, Orange County, yeoman. To my three beloved grandsons, viz.: Jacob Cole, Jacob Schoonhoven and Jacob Westfael, Jr., £4 a piece. To my three granddaughters, viz: Margaret Cole, wife of Haremanus Van in Wegen, Maregreet Westfael, wife of Hezekiah Rosekrance and Margaret Kimber, daughter to George Kimber, £3 a piece. Also to my granddaughter, Maragreet Westfael, my son Cornelius Westfael's daughter, £3. Further to my six children and their heirs as follows, viz.: to the heirs of my son Cornelius, deceased, that is Dievertje and Maregriet Westfael, a double portion, that is to each equal with my daughters; to the heirs of my daughters, Marija and Johanna, deceased, and to my daughters, Leonora, Elisabeth and Sarah, all the remainder of my estate after my debts and funeral charges are paid. My grandson, Jacob Schoonhoven, shall have my estate that he now lives upon conveyed to him by the rest of my heirs on condition he pay £50 to be divided among all my heirs. The intent of the above is that the above mentioned six children or their heirs are to divide the estate share and share alike, except the heirs of my son Cornelius who are to have a double portion. It is my will that whereas Thomas Schoonhoven is indebted to me per Bond and Note that if my executors cannot recover the same such money shall be deducted from the portion of his children, that is the heirs of my daughter Marija. Which said legacies shall be paid within three months after my decease. I appoint my beloved grandsons, Josias Cole, of the Township of Wantage, Sussex County, East Jersey, and Jacob Cole, of the Precinct of Goshen, Orange County, New York, executors. Dated April 8, 1775. Witnesses, Joseph Drake, Jacob Schoonhoven, of Goshen, farmer; Thomas Kyte. Proved, Orange County, December 13, 1784. Administration granted to Josias Cole, New York, December 21, 1784.

view all

Jacob Westfall's Timeline

1693
April 23, 1693
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
April 23, 1693
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
1721
October 22, 1721
Age 28
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
1726
January 16, 1726
Age 32
Kingston, Ulster, NY, USA
1784
December 12, 1784
Age 91
Machackamack Deerpark, Orange, New York, USA
????
Non-ceremonial burial