Jacobus "James" Atwood

public profile

Is your surname Atwood?

Research the Atwood family

Jacobus "James" Atwood's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus "James" Atwood

543,936 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus "James" Atwood

Also Known As: "James Wood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sanderstead, Surrey, , England
Death: between 1603 and 1643
England
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Wood and Olive Buck
Brother of Harman Atwood; Oliver Atwood; Susanna Atwood; John "Older" Johannes Atwood; Nicholas Atwood and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus "James" Atwood

Jacobus Atwood

  • Christened: 30 Jan 1580/1 or 9 Feb 1580/1, Sanderstead, Surrey, England
  • Death: after 1603 and before 1643 in England
  • Parents: Nicholas Atwood, Olive Harman

notes

comments

Last updated March 2015

This appears incorrect:

Unfortunately there is this out there: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/a/r/Douglass-David-Bar... Jacobus Atwood3 was born January 30, 1580/81 in St Martin, London, London, England3, and died 1643 in St Martin, London, Middlesex, England3. He married Joan Coleson. (SIC: Joan Coleson married John "the Leatherseller" Wood)

Children of Jacobus Atwood and Joan Coleson are:

  1. JOHN ASTWOOD, b. 1609, ENG, d. 1654, London, England3, 3. (SIC: his ancestry is not known, but it does not appear he was of the Standstead Court Atte Woods)

3. OneWorldTree, Ancestry.com. One World Tree (sm) [database online]. Provo, UT: MyFamily.com, Inc.


view all 35

Jacobus "James" Atwood's Timeline

1580
January 30, 1580
Surrey, England
January 30, 1580
St. Martin,In The Field,London,England
January 30, 1580
St Martin-in-the, Westminister, Middlesex, England
January 30, 1580
St. Martin/Field, London, England
January 30, 1580
St Martin,Surrey,Eng
January 30, 1580
St. Martin In The Field, Westminister, Middlesex, England
January 30, 1580
St Martin-In-The-Field, Westminster, Middlesex, England
January 30, 1580
St Martin-In-The-Field, Westminster, Middlesex, England
January 30, 1580
St Martins,Surrey,England
January 30, 1580
St. Martin/Field, London, England