Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt, b1

Is your surname Trichardt?

Research the Trichardt family

Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt, b1's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt

5,262 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt (Tregard), b1

Also Known As: "TRIEGARD", "JACOBUS GUSTAAF"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope, Cape Town, South Africa
Death: August 25, 1818 (73)
Buffelsfontein, Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Carolus Gustavus Trägårgh, SV/PROG and Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM
Husband of Wilhelmina Christina Durand, b4c2
Father of Susanna Carolina Tregard; Johanna Gustava Hattingh; Wilhelmina Lodewika Pansegrouw and Maria Cornelia Trichardt
Brother of Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2

Occupation: Vlaggeman, HOIK
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt, b1

Birth

Date: Jacobus was born in 1745. [1] Baptism

Date: 4 Jul 1745 [1] Place: Drakenstein, Western Cape, [South Africa] [1] Jacobus Gustavus b. 4 Jul 1745 s.v. Carel Gustaaf Triegard van Uddevalla en Susanna Kuun[2] A:o 1745 .... Den 4 Julij ..... Jacobús Gústavús, de oúders Carel Gústaav Trigard, en Súsanna Kuen, de getúijge Jan Trap, en Súsanna Putters. [3] Name: Jacobus Gustavus Trigard Event Date: 4 July 1745 Event Place: de Caep de Goede Hoop, Dutch Cape Colony [South Africa] Father's Name: Carel Gustaav Trigard Mother's Name: Susanna Kuen Witnesses: Jan Trap, en Susanna Putters [4] Marriage

x Jacobus Gustavus b. 4 Jul 1745 en huw 5 May 1771 Wilhelmina Durand[5] Death

Date: Jacobus Tregard passed away on 25 Aug 1818. [1] Place: Buffelsfontein, Swaershoek, [Somerset, Western Cape, South Africa] [1] Sources

WikiTree profile Triegard-2 created through the import of Pieterse Rev1.ged on Jun 1, 2011 by Esme Pieterse. User ID: 92FACA2A-15F1-4BE0-B30C-DCB11C0EFD2A : Record ID Number: MH:I1038 : UPD 27 MAY 2011 11:50:19 GMT+2 WikiTree profile Triegaard-3 through the import of Pansegrauw William John.GED on Jun 17, 2013 by Cornelia Potgieter. User ID: 51AE0F76906B15D1E001921521049524 : Record ID Number: MH:I1555 : UPD 06 JUN 2013 23:46:47 GMT+1 ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Pansegrauw William John.GED on Jun 17, 2013. ↑ Source: Genealogies of Old Cape Families, by C.C.de Villiers, revised, augmented and rewritten by C.Pama, A.A.Balkema, Cape Town, 1966. The original Vol 3 Triegard p444 [1]. Added by Alta Bekker Dec 1, 2015. ↑ "South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers (Cape Town Archives), 1660-1970 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DZN4-W61?cc=1478678&wc=M6GW-DMS%3A49605401%2C49605402%2C49605403%2C49611801 : 21 May 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Cape Town > Baptisms 1743-1756 > image 7 of 80; State Archives, Cape Province. Transcribed and entered July 6, 2017 by Susanna de Bruyn ↑ The Genealogical Society of South Africa: eGSSA branch, South African Records Transcribed. A selection of historical records transcriptions. Source:Cape Town Baptisms 1745. Written by transcribed by Corney Keller. Posted in Cape Town Baptisms 1743-1756. page 12. This transcription has been made from photographs of the Cape Archives Verbatim copies document VC 606 - Cape Town baptisms 1743-1756, which is a photocopy of the original register, now housed in the Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, as G1-8/3. This photocopy was made for the Sciences Research Council (HSRC) and a copy was donated to the South African Archives, a copy going to the Cape Town Repository (VC series) and to the Pretoria Repository (where it is part of the FC series). Seen and entered July 6, 2017 by Susanna de Bruyn ↑ Source: Genealogies of Old Cape Families, by C.C.de Villiers, revised, augmented and rewritten by C.Pama, A.A.Balkema, Cape Town, 1966. The original Vol 3 Triegard p444 [2]. Added by Alta Bekker Dec 1, 2015. [edit]

view all

Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt, b1's Timeline

1745
July 4, 1745
Cape Town, South Africa

geb, 04 jul 1745 stellenbosch gedoop 07 apr 1745 cape of good hope

July 4, 1745
1774
1774
Age 28
South Africa
1777
1777
Age 31
Cape Town, South Africa
1781
January 28, 1781
Age 35
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1788
May 21, 1788
Age 42
1818
August 25, 1818
Age 73
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa

28 aug 1818 drakenstein