Jacomijntje / Minnie Nedervelt

Is your surname van Huizen?

Connect to 616 van Huizen profiles on Geni

Jacomijntje / Minnie Nedervelt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacomijntje / Minnie Nedervelt (van Huizen)

Also Known As: "Jacomijntje", "Jacomina", "Jamina", "Minnie", "van Huizen", "van Housen", "van Holsen", "Vanhoesen", "Van Hoizen", "Van Housen", "van Huuizen", "Nedervelt", "Nedorfelt", "Nederveld", "Neiderwaldt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ouddorp, Goeree-Overflakkee, ZH, Netherlands
Death: February 09, 1908 (70)
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co, Michigan, Verenigde Staten, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, MI, United States
Place of Burial: Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, MI, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Maartenszn. van Huizen and Leentje Kasteleijn
Wife of Thijs Janszn Nederveld
Mother of John / Jan Nedervelt; Catharine / Kate Early; Nellie Gideon and Lena Nederveld
Sister of Cornelia van Huizen; Maarten van Huizen; Krijntje van Huizen; Maarten van Huizen; Krijntje Cornelise Van Huizen and 6 others

Occupation: keeping house
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacomijntje / Minnie Nedervelt

Immigration 1865
1870 Census lists her as 33 years old, eg born ca 1837.
1900 Census lists DOB as Jun 1839 and was married for 35 years. She gave birth to 7 children, but only 4 were alive at the time.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSMP-G4J
Name variations:
Jacomijntje van Huizen
Minnie van Housen
Minnie Nedorfelt
Minnie van Holsen,
Jacomina Nederveld,
Minnie Vanhoesen,
Jamina Van Hoizen,
Minnie Van Housen Neiderwaldt
Minnie Van Huigen
Minnie Verhouston

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/25865463/minnie-nedervelt
Birth name Jacomijntje van Huizen

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FHQK-1Q6
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N3FW-K2F
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCTS-3KW
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCNJ-49R
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSMP-G4J
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N3FW-K2F
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHKH-2NG
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FHQM-NV6
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KF3X-9CQ
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FH3J-D7H
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F42G-V9M

  • Immigration: 1865
  • Census: 1880 - Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
  • Residence: Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States - 1894
  • Census: 1900 - Kalamazoo city, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA

Notes:
(of ouders Jacob van Huizen geb. Ouddorp 1800 tr. Ouddorp 02-07-1827 Krijntje Mierop geb. Ouddorp 1805 dochter van Krijn Mierop en Elizabeth Ruit, zijn vader is Maarten van Huizen en Krijntje Grinwis, grootouders Cornelis van Huizen en Arjaantje Witte, en Jacob Grinwis en Neeltje Lodder).

BS Geboorte met Jacomijntje van Huizen
Kind
Jacomijntje van Huizen
Vader
Cornelis van Huizen
Moeder
Leentje Kasteleijn
Gebeurtenis
Geboorte
Datum
19-07-1837
Gebeurtenisplaats
Ouddorp
Documenttype
BS Geboorte
Erfgoedinstelling
Streekarchief Goeree-Overflakkee
Collectiegebied
Zuid-Holland
Archief
NTGA13
Aktenummer
64
Registratiedatum
21-07-1837
Akteplaats
Ouddorp
Collectie
Nadere toegang: Geboorteakten Ouddorp
Boek
Nadere toegang: Geboorteakten Ouddorp

↑ Geboorteakte [birth certificate], Kind [child]: Jacomijntje van Huizen, Vader [father]: Cornelis van Huizen, Moeder [mother]: Leentje Kastelein, Geboortedatum [birth date]: 19-07-1837, Geboorteplaats [birthplace]: Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland, Collectiegebied [collection area]: Zuid-Holland, Aktenummer [act no.] 64; WieWasWie (https://www.wiewaswie.nl/nl/detail/22925828 : accessed 23 Apr 2017).

view all

Jacomijntje / Minnie Nedervelt's Timeline

1837
July 19, 1837
Ouddorp, Goeree-Overflakkee, ZH, Netherlands
1868
May 28, 1868
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States
1870
January 28, 1870
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, MI, United States
1872
December 8, 1872
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, MI, United States
1876
May 17, 1876
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, Michigan
1908
February 9, 1908
Age 70
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co, Michigan, Verenigde Staten, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, MI, United States
February 11, 1908
Age 70
Riverside Cemetery, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, MI, United States