Jacopo Tiepolo, lo Scopulo

Is your surname Tiepolo?

Research the Tiepolo family

Jacopo Tiepolo, lo Scopulo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacopo Tiepolo, lo Scopulo

Also Known As: "Giacomo"
Birthdate:
Death: 1301 (26-36)
Immediate Family:

Son of Lorenzo Tiepolo, 46th doge of Venice and dogaressa Marchesina Tiepolo
Husband of N.N. Tiepolo, od Bribira
Father of Bajamonte Tiepolo, il Gran Cavaliere
Brother of Piero Tiepolo, conte di Ragusa

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacopo Tiepolo, lo Scopulo

-http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/VENICE.htm#LorenzoTiepolodied1275

1. GIACOMO Tiepolo "lo Scopulo" (-1301). The Istoria of Marino Sanudo Torsello names "miser Jacomo Tiepolo Scopolo…figlio e nipote del Doge" when recording that he was appointed "Capitano"[249]. The Chronicle of Amadi records that "uno grande homo Venetian…Lescople, figluolo del duca di Venetia messer Lorenzo Thiepulo che era morto" led the troops sent by Pope Nicholas to Acre in 1289[250]. Count of Dubrovnik [Ragusa].

m ---. The name of Giacomo´s wife is not known. Andrea Dandulo´s Chronicon Venetum records the marriage of "dux…Jacobo filio suo" and "quamdam nobilem Dalmatinam", dated to [1270/71] from the context[251]. Giacomo & his wife had one child:

view all

Jacopo Tiepolo, lo Scopulo's Timeline