Is your surname Modern?

Research the Modern family

Jacques Modern's Geni Profile

Records for Jacques Modern

326,775 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacques Modern

Also Known As: "Jaques"
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Riga, Latvia
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis Modern and Anna Modern
Husband of Sofie Modern
Father of Gertrud Modern; Georges Modern and Louis Modern
Brother of Regine Modern; Charlotte Adler; Heinrich Modern; Johanna Modern; Katharina Adler and 4 others

Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Jacques Modern

Wedding record, Vienna (472) - 7/4/1895


  • First Name Jacques
  • Last Name Modern
  • Date of Birth 02.06.1867
  • Residence Wien 1, Esslinggasse 13
  • Deportation Wien/Riga
  • Date of Deportation 26.01.1942
view all

Jacques Modern's Timeline

June 2, 1867
Vienna, Austria
December 22, 1895
Age 28
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1895
Numerative 3134
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Modern
First Name Gertrud
Parents/Annotation Jaques/Neumann Sofie

Age 32
May 1942
Age 74
Riga, Latvia