Is your surname Raté?

Research the Raté family

Jacques Raté's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacques Raté (Ratté)

Also Known As: "Ratté", "Raté"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laleu, Aunis, France
Death: Died in Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of François Ratté; <private> Rate; Jacquette Huguet and <private> Huguet
Husband of <private> Martin and ANNE Martin
Father of <private> Rate; Jacques Raté; Bertrand Raté; Michel-Joseph Raté; Michelle Raté and 11 others
Brother of Jean Ratté and François Ratté

Occupation: menuisier (joiner), Servant at the Hotel-Dieu de Quebec in 1652 (Hospital), Menuisier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Jacques Raté

Notes

Demographic Data

Name: Jacques Ratte 1

Sex: M

Birth: 1630 in Laleu LaRochelle France

Death: 10 APR 1699

Quebec 1666 Census

Jacques Ratté ...............................36 Menuisier

Anne Martin .................................21 sa femme

Michelle Ratté ...............................3 fille

Marie Anne Ratté..............................1 fille

Father: Francois Ratte

Mother: Jacquette Huguet

Marriage 1 Anne Martin b: 23 MAR 1644/45 in Quebec.Quebec

Married: 12 NOV 1658

Children

Guillaume Ratte b: 14 NOV 1686
Louise Angelique Ratte b: 17 JUN 1680
Genevieve Ratte b: 27 JAN 1677/78
Jean Baptiste Ratte b: 28 NOV 1667
Marie-Anne Ratte b: 16 FEB 1663/64 in Quebec, Canada
Michelle Ratte b: ABT. 1665
Jacques Ratte b: 30 DEC 1659
Bertrand Ratte b: 10 DEC 1660
Michel Joseph Ratte b: 25 DEC 1662
Ignace Ratte b: 29 AUG 1683
view all 34

Jacques Raté's Timeline

1630
March 23, 1630
Laleu, Aunis, France
March 23, 1630
La Rochelle, Aunis, France
1659
December 30, 1659
Age 29
Québec
1660
December 10, 1660
Age 30
Québec
1662
December 25, 1662
Age 32
Quebec, Quebec
1663
1663
Age 32
1665
February 13, 1665
Age 34
Québec, Québec, Canada