Is your surname Raté?

Research the Raté family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacques Raté

Also Known As: "Ratté", "Raté"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laleu, Aunis, France
Death: April 08, 1699 (69)
Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of François Raté and Jacquette Huguet
Husband of Anne Ratté
Father of Jacques Raté; Bertrand Raté; Michel-Joseph Raté; Michelle Raté; Marie-Anne Rate and 9 others
Brother of Jean Ratté and François Ratté

Occupation: menuisier (joiner), Servant at the Hotel-Dieu de Quebec in 1652 (Hospital), Menuisier
Arrival in Canada:: 1652
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacques Raté

Notes

Demographic Data

Name: Jacques Ratte 1

Sex: M

Birth: 1630 in Laleu LaRochelle France

Death: 10 APR 1699

Quebec 1666 Census

Jacques Ratté ...............................36 Menuisier

Anne Martin .................................21 sa femme

Michelle Ratté ...............................3 fille

Marie Anne Ratté..............................1 fille

Father: Francois Ratte

Mother: Jacquette Huguet

Marriage 1 Anne Martin b: 23 MAR 1644/45 in Quebec.Quebec

Married: 12 NOV 1658

Children

Guillaume Ratte b: 14 NOV 1686
Louise Angelique Ratte b: 17 JUN 1680
Genevieve Ratte b: 27 JAN 1677/78
Jean Baptiste Ratte b: 28 NOV 1667
Marie-Anne Ratte b: 16 FEB 1663/64 in Quebec, Canada
Michelle Ratte b: ABT. 1665
Jacques Ratte b: 30 DEC 1659
Bertrand Ratte b: 10 DEC 1660
Michel Joseph Ratte b: 25 DEC 1662
Ignace Ratte b: 29 AUG 1683

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBBX-7VK

---

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Rat%C3%A9-12

-

https://numerique.banq.qc.ca/patrimoine/details/52327/2021541

---

https://genealogie.quebec/info/index.php?no=2870

---

https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Rate...

-

Information, autres enfants, notes, etc. Biographie / Anecdotes Son frère Jean Raté Il est le fils de Francois et Jacquette Huguet

Il est le frère de Jean

(CT 19-08-1657 Audouart) avec Anne Martin

Baptême le 23 mars 1630. Source: Fichier Origine (G. Benoit)

-

Information sur son frère (D. Bilodeau)

mention de Jean frère de Jacques dans info. Voici un peu plus d'info le concernant.

PREFEN http://www.unicaen.fr/mrsh/prefen/fichePion.php?id=61391

Célibataire. né vers 1645. 1ere mention au pays: 1 05 1662, Québec, confirmation DCD 1 12 1667 Québec - condamné et exécuté pour viol d'Anne Poullet, 11 ans.

PISTARD: http://pistard.banq.qc.ca/unite_chercheurs/description_fonds?p_anqs...

jugement condamnant Jean Ratté, convaincu de viol à l'endroit de Anne Poulet, fille de onze ans de Antoine Poulet et Suzanne Miville, à être pendu (peine de mort) . - 29 novembre 1667

---

view all 32

Jacques Raté's Timeline

1630
March 23, 1630
Laleu, Aunis, France
March 23, 1630
Laleu, La Rochelle, Aunis, France
1659
December 30, 1659
Québec
1660
December 10, 1660
Québec
1662
December 25, 1662
Quebec, Quebec
1663
1663