Jacques Roy-St. Lambert

Is your surname Roy-St. Lambert?

Research the Roy-St. Lambert family

Jacques Roy-St. Lambert's Geni Profile

Records for Jacques Roy-St. Lambert

3,003 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacques Roy-St. Lambert

Also Known As: "Roi"
Birthplace: Kentaké, Nouvelle-France
Death: Died in Montréal, Ile de Montréal, Nouvelle-France
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Roy dit Saint-Lambert, dit Saint Lambert and Catherine Ducharme
Husband of Martha-Marguerite French
Father of Jacques Roy and Laurent Roy
Brother of Marguerite Roy, Soeur de la Conception of Notre Dame; Marie-Anne Roy; Pierre Roy; Catherine Roy; Pierre Roy and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacques Roy-St. Lambert

http://larryvoyer.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I165946&tree=v7_28 Thomas French's Family He was blacksmith, town clerk and deacon. He and all his family were taken. His house was not burned, so the town records were saved. His wife was Mary Catlin, daughter of John and Mary (Baldwin) Catlin. They were married 18 October 1683. She was killed on the trip on 9 March 1703/4. He and their two eldest children were redeemed in 1706. He married again and died in 1733.

Two of their daughters who stayed in Canada married and had large families. The third daughter assimilated into the Indians at Kahnawake. One great-grandson was Archbishop Octave Plessis, who was the ranking churchman to champion the Catholic viewpoint to the British government in the first decades of the 1800's. That the Church survived is largely due to his efforts.

view all

Jacques Roy-St. Lambert's Timeline

May 13, 1688
Kentaké, Nouvelle-France
Kentaké, Nouvelle-France
April 5, 1718
Age 30
Montreal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, QC, Canada
August 7, 1725
Age 37
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
August 8, 1731
Age 43
Montréal, Ile de Montréal, Nouvelle-France