Jacquetta Woodville, Baroness Strange

Is your surname Woodville?

Research the Woodville family

Jacquetta Woodville, Baroness Strange's Geni Profile

Records for Jacquetta Woodville

100,764 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacquetta Woodville, Baroness Strange

Also Known As: "Jacquetta /Woodville/", "Jaquetta /Wydeville/", "Jaquetta /Wydville/"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Grafton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: 1509 (61-69)
London, Greater London, England
Place of Burial: Hillingdon, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Woodville, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta of Luxembourg, Countess Rivers
Wife of John le Strange, 8th Lord Strange of Knokyn
Mother of Lady Joan Le Strange, 10th Baroness of Knockin
Sister of Elizabeth Woodville, Queen Consort of England; Anne Woodville, Viscountess Bourchier; Mary Herbert, Countess of Pembroke; Sir John Woodville; Lionel Woodville, Bishop of Salisbury and 10 others
Half sister of Joan Hathaway

Occupation: Lady Strange
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacquetta Woodville, Baroness Strange

Jacquetta Woodville was born in 1444/45.1 She was the daughter of Richard Wydevill, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta de Luxembourg.1 She married John IX Lestrange, 8th Lord Strange (of Knokyn), son of Richard Lestrange, on 27 March 1450.3 She died in 1509.1

Child of Jacquetta Woodville and John IX Lestrange, 8th Lord Strange (of Knokyn)

  1. Joan Lestrange, Baroness Strange+ b. c 1463, d. 20 Mar 1513/14. Married Sir George Stanley, Lord Strange (of Knokyn)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 124. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] Volume 3, page 3474. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Links

view all

Jacquetta Woodville, Baroness Strange's Timeline

1444
1444
Grafton, Northamptonshire, England
1463
April 1463
Age 19
Knockin,Shropshire,England
1509
1509
Age 65
London, Greater London, England
1509
Age 65
Hillingdon, Middlesex, England