Is your surname Gewelbe?

Research the Gewelbe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Gewelbe

Polish: Jakób Gewelbe, Hebrew: יעקב
Also Known As: "Yaakov Gewolbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warszawa, Mazowieckie
Death:
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Gewelbe
Father of Hirsch Obadiah Gewelbe; Gołda Feiga Kiper; Helena Chaja Tom and Chana Zelda Hirschfeld

Managed by: David Ziants
Last Updated:

About Jakób Gewelbe

See profile of son, Hirsch Ovadia , for his age.


Zawiadamiam osoby interesowane ze deklaracja w dniu 28 Lipca (9 Sierpnia) 1883 r. w. kancelarji sadu Okregowego w Warszawie zeznana spadku po niegdys Jacobie Gewelbe bezwarunkowo sie zrzeklismy Matyjas i Chaya z Gawelbow malzonkowie Tom

Translation using Google translate:- I inform those interested that the declaration on July 28 (August 9), 1883 in the office of the District Court in Warsaw, inheritance from Jacob Gewelbe, we unconditionally surrendered to Matyjas and Chaya from Gawelbow, spouses Tom

This translation needs to be reviewed manually.


The following proven GEWELBE descendants and possible descendants appear on the memorial list at :- http://ressources.memorialdelashoah.org/zoom.php?code=105168&q=id:p_254734&marginMin=0&marginMax=0&curPage=0

1) Chaja GEWELBE b1891 - Her memorial profile is:-

Prénom, nom :Chaja GEWELBE Année de naissance :1891 Lieu de naissance :VARSOVIE Nationalité :Polonais Profession :Sans profession Adresse :6, pas. KusznerVille :PARIS Arrondissement :19 Département :75 Pays :FR Numéro de convoi :N°9 Date de départ du convoi :22/07/1942 Lieu de départ du convoi :DrancyCamp de destination :Auschwitz

This cannot be Chaya Sara who was born 13-Jun-1896 according to her family oral history, and died 20-Feb-1928 according to newspaper announcement (head of girls' school):- Haya Sarah Gewelbe See the profile there for details.

2) Gikla GEWELBE b1921 - A next generation. Her memorial profile is:-

Prénom, nom :Gikla GEWELBE Date de naissance :22/08/1921 Année de naissance :1921 Lieu de naissance :VARSOVIE Nationalité :Polonais Profession :Sans profession Adresse :6, pas. Kuszner Ville :PARIS Arrondissement :19 Département :75 Pays :FR Numéro de convoi :N°9 Date de départ du convoi :22/07/1942 Lieu de départ du convoi :Drancy Camp de destination :Auschwitz

Need to ascertain who her parents are.

3) Jacques GEWELBE b 1895 - Information received from USA Holocaust museum (Swiss department - Item Record: ["Verband Schweizerischer Jüdischer Fürsorgen (VSJF)"]) that he was deported from France to Auschwitz.


It is further known that his wife was Leonie, and Leonie lived with their son Isaac in Basel whilst Jacques (Jacob) stayed in Nancy, France which is where they married. On their marriage record, it is written that Jacob's father was Efroim Szlama - and mother Esther nee GELBKRON. This corresponds to grandson of Jacob and Sara of this profile, through son Solomon Ephraim. See profile: Jacob Gewelbe, hy"d for details

4) Aaron GEWELBEC b 1888 - This is grandson of this Jacob through Hirsch. See:-

Aaron Joseph Gewelbe, hy"d

view all

Jakób Gewelbe's Timeline