Is your surname Albee?

Research the Albee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Albee

Also Known As: "James (Jr.) /ALBEE/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: January 03, 1708 (26)
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Albee; Hannah Albee and Hannah Cooke
Husband of Mary Thayer and Mary Albee Mekusett White
Father of Mary Irish; James Albee; Martha Sheffield; Margaret Albee; Thomas Albee and 3 others
Brother of Benjamin Albee, Sr; Hannah Holbrook; Sarah Bartlett; Lydia Albee; John Albee and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Albee

James Albee was born on 11 March 1681 in Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts.2,1 He was the son of James Albee and Hannah Cook.1,2 On 3 January 1708 in Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, James married Mary Thayer, daughter of Capt. Thomas Thayer and Mary Adams.2,1,3

Charts

Ancestry of Robert Roy

Children of James Albee and Mary Thayer

Samuel Albee3

Elizabeth Albee3

Mary Albee+2,1,3 (12 Apr 1710 - 29 May 1792)

James Albee+2,1 (21 Feb 1711 - 19 Mar 1784)

Timothy Albee+2 (a 1712 - )

Martha Albee+2,3,1 (16 May 1714 - 28 Nov 1770)

Margaret Albee4,3 (a 1717 - )

Seth Albee+2,3 (1718 - 1775)

Thomas Albee+2,3 (a 1719 - )

Citations

Baldwin, Thomas W. Vital Records of Mendon, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. Boston: New England Historic-Genealogical Society, 1920.

Ballou, Adin. History of the Town of Milford, Worcester County, Massachusetts From its First Settlement to 1881. Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., 1882.

Wakefield, Robert S.. "Mary Albee of Mendon Married Samuel Wood, not Jesse Irish", The American Genealogist volume XLIX (1973).

Ancestral File. Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, 1994.


GEDCOM Source

@R600612987@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=111848078&pi...

view all 12

James Albee's Timeline

1681
March 11, 1681
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1708
January 3, 1708
Age 26
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1710
April 21, 1710
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1711
February 21, 1711
Mendon, Massachusetts, United States
1712
1712
Mendon, Worcester, MA
1714
May 16, 1714
Mendon, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1716
1716
Mendon, Worcester, MA
1717
1717
Mendon, Worcester, MA
1717
Mendon, Worcester, MA