James Pinkney "Pink" Aldridge

Is your surname Aldridge?

Research the Aldridge family

James Pinkney "Pink" Aldridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Pinkney "Pink" Aldridge

Also Known As: "J. P."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: NC; HOH 1860 Stanly Co, NC as PJ; 1920 Tyson Twp, Stanly Co, NC as Pink
Death: January 24, 1926 (78)
Stanly Co, NC; Bur. Rehobeth Meth. Church Cemetery, Aquadale, Stanly Co, NC
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Aldridge and Elizabeth Aldridge
Husband of Mary or Martha Susan Aldridge
Partner of Millie Elizabeth Brown
Father of Mary or Sarah Elizabeth Aldridge; Juda or Judie E. Aldridge; William Martin Aldridge; James Matthew Aldridge; Amanda Parnell and 6 others
Brother of William E. "Will Ed" Aldridge
Half brother of Elizabeth or Hannah Aldridge; Cordelia Elizabeth Jones Sanders; Ida Abigail Boone; Elizabeth A. "Eliza" Hill; Sidney Richmond Aldridge and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

James Pinkney "Pink" Aldridge's Timeline

1847
September 4, 1847
NC; HOH 1860 Stanly Co, NC as PJ; 1920 Tyson Twp, Stanly Co, NC as Pink
1861
December 24, 1861
Age 14
North Carolina, United States
1870
November 14, 1870
Age 23
"Mary E. Aldridge McSwain"
1871
May 8, 1871
Age 23
Stanly, North Carolina, United States
1874
April 3, 1874
Age 26
Stanly Co, NC [mother Sarah Folk acc to death certif]; all NC NC NC; HOH 1920 & 1930 Tyson, Stanly Co, NC as Martin Aldridge
1879
November 20, 1879
Age 32
all NC NC NC; HOH 1910 (as Math M), 1930 Tyson, Stanly Co, NC as Matthew Aldridge
1880
March 1, 1880
Age 32
May 6, 1880
Age 32
NC; living w/ father in 1920 as Ellar Aldridge, single: where are her children?
1884
December 12, 1884
Age 37
Union, NC, United States