Is your surname Annis?

Research the Annis family

James Annis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Washington Annis

Also Known As: "Amie Of"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Stamford, Bennington County, Vermont, United States
Death: June 10, 1876 (81)
Lakeville, St. Joseph County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Lakeville, St. Joseph County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Annis and Abigail Annis
Husband of Elizabeth Annis
Father of Jeheil Washington Annis; Polly Annis; Jacob Ezra Annis; Thomas Annis; James Washington Annis, II and 12 others
Brother of Augustus Benjamin Annis; David Annis; Thomas Annis and Polly Annis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Annis

ID: I39422 Name: James Washington ANNIS Surname: Annis Given Name: James Washington Sex: M Birth: 22 Jul 1794 in Stamford,Bennington,Vermont, USA Death: 10 Jun 1876 in Lakeville,St. Joseph,Indiana,USA _UID: 482AA2E84EDF47409C5AA89632014BE74959 Note: Source: Rootsweb by Nick Hayes, Some from Gay Murphy. Occupation-farmer Veteran of War of 1812-114 Reg't. Rices NY Militia ANNIS FAMILY NEWSLETTER, January 2, 1999 James W. Annis was born July 22, 1794 at Stamford, Vermont; died June 10, 1876 at Union, Indiana; married October 5, 1820, Elizabeth Davis at Lawrence County Indiana. James removed to Avon, New York with his father's family and spent childhood there. He later served in the War of 1812 and participated in the Battle of Lake Champlain (September 11, 1814). After the war he purchased 80 acres of land and had his father move on to it, and James then removed to Indiana, never to return. He married, and removed to Saltillo, Washington, Indiana, where all but his last wo children were born. In the fall of 1845 he moved his family to St. Joseph County, Indiana, built a log cabin and despite hardships, including bears and hostile Indians, James and Elizabeth succeeded in building a home and prosperous farm. James was a Republican in politics and a member of the Universalist Church, and he is buried at the family cemetery at Union, Indiana. His ANNIS lineage is: Jacob Annis 1763-1841, Ezra Annis 1726-1818, John Annis 1700-c1771, Abraham Annis 1668-1738, Cormac Annis 1638-1717. His descendants are numerous throughout Michigan, Indiana and Wisconsin. A very well organized genealogical work entitled, JAMES W. ANNIS and his decendants, was written by Arthur Alvin Annis during the 1950-60's.

Mave have been a Josiah as #2 child? Change Date: 26 Oct 2008 at 09:49:10

HintsAncestry Hints for James Washington ANNIS

   2 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	Ancestry.com

Father: Jacob ANNIS b: 26 Feb 1763 in Andover,Essex,Massachusetts,USA c: 20 Mar 1763 in Tewksbury,Middlesex,MA,USA Mother: Abigail FOWLER b: ABT 1770 in ,,Massachusetts,USA

Marriage 1 Elizabeth DAVIS b: 29 Oct 1802 in Pittstown,Ontario,New York,USA Married: 5 Oct 1820 in ,Lawrence,Indiana,USA Children Has No Children Jehiel W. ANNIS b: 11 Sep 1821 in ,Washington,Indiana,USA Has No Children Polly ANNIS b: 1823 Has No Children Jacob Ezra ANNIS b: 7 Aug 1824 in Brown Twp.,Washington,Indiana,USA Has No Children Thomas ANNIS b: 1826 Has No Children James Washington ANNIS II b: 1828 Has No Children Permelia Ruth ANNIS b: 1829 Has No Children William M. ANNIS b: 1831 Has No Children Isaac ANNIS b: 1832 Has Children Augustus Hammersley ANNIS b: 17 Feb 1833 in Saltillo,Washington,Indiana, USA Has No Children Josiah ANNIS b: 1834 Has No Children Lucinda ANNIS b: 1836 Has No Children Eliza Jane ANNIS b: 1838 Has No Children Elizabeth L. ANNIS b: 1840 Has No Children David ANNIS b: 1843 Has No Children John Dennis ANNIS b: 1845 Has No Children Rhoda ANNIS b: 1847 Has No Children Almarinda ANNIS b: 1849


view all 21

James Annis's Timeline

1794
July 22, 1794
Stamford, Bennington County, Vermont, United States
1821
September 11, 1821
Age 27
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1823
1823
Age 28
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1824
August 7, 1824
Age 30
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1826
March 12, 1826
Age 31
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1828
1828
Age 33
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1829
July 5, 1829
Age 34
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1831
February 7, 1831
Age 36
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States
1832
1832
Age 37
Indiana, United States
1833
February 17, 1833
Age 38
Saltillo, Washington County, Indiana, United States