James Baronet Foulis

Is your surname Foulis?

Research the Foulis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Foulis, 3rd Bart. of Colinton

Also Known As: "James Foulis of Reidfurd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1711 (62-70)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir James Foulis, 2nd Bart. of Colinton and Barbara Foulis
Husband of Margaret Foulis
Father of Thomas Foulis; Henry Foulis and Sir James Foulis, 4th Bart. of Colinton

Managed by: <Private> Leitch
Last Updated:

About James Baronet Foulis

Biographical Summary

"Sir James Foulis, Baronet [S 1634] of Colinton, son and heir by 1st wife; was Advocate [S] 8 June 1669, and was (v.p.) a Senator of the College of Justice [S], 10 November 1674, being then entitled Lord Reidford; M.P. [S] for co Edinburgh, 1685-86, 1689, and 1689-93, when his seat was declared vacant as he had not taken the allegiance oath. He succeeded to the Baronetcy, 19 January 1688. P.C. [S] 1702. He married 4 September 1670, Margaret, daughter of John Boyd, Dean of Guild, of Edinburgh. He died 1711."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1900; Vol. II; page 402

view all

James Baronet Foulis's Timeline

1645
January 4, 1645
Edinburgh Parish, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1645
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1683
1683
Age 38
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1711
1711
Age 66
????
????