James W. Bieker

Is your surname Bieker?

Research the Bieker family

James W. Bieker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James W. Bieker

Also Known As: "Jim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ferdinand, ID, USA
Death: Died in Nampa, ID, USA
Place of Burial: Caldwell, Canyon County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Henry Bieker and Catherine Bieker
Husband of <private> Bieker (Lester)
Father of <private> Davis (Bieker); <private> Bieker and <private> Bieker
Brother of Sr. Mary Anna Bieker; Joseph P. Bieker; Marie Otillia Lorentz; Carl Rudolph Bieker; Raphael Herman Bieker and 2 others

Managed by: Brian Francis Arnzen
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About James W. Bieker

James (Jim) Bieker 78, of Nampa passed away Sunday, Oct. 24, 2004, at his home surrounded by the love of his family.

Jim was born in Ferdinand Oct. 17, 1926, to Joseph H. and Kate Bieker. He was the youngest of seven children. He graduated from Ferdinand High School.

He enlisted in the Navy in 1944, served in World War II and was honorably discharged.

He married Marilyn Lester June 12, 1948, and to that union, Diane, Tom and Sandy were born.

Jim attended the University of Idaho from 1946 to 1948 and later enrolled in Northern Idaho College of Education, where he earned his B.A. He later earned his master's degree from the University of Idaho.

Jim taught school and was a coach in Greencreek and a superintendent of schools for the White Pine School District and Potlatch schools. In 1972, the family moved to Nampa, where Jim was employed as the business manager of the Nampa School District. He retired in 1988. After retirement, Jim worked part time at Nampa Bowl as a bookkeeper.

Jim was an avid bowler and golfer and enjoyed cards with his friends at Nampa Bowl. He was crazy about computer games. He was a member of the Nampa Bowling Association, serving as a board member and state delegate.

Jim is survived by his wife, Marilyn of Nampa; children Diane Davis of Boise, Sandy Bieker of Nampa and Tom Bieker of Belmont, Wash.; brother Joseph Bieker; sister Julie Bieker of Lewiston; six grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

His parents; sisters Coletta Quinlin Hough and Mary Anna Bieker; and brother Carl Bieker preceded him in death.

The funeral Mass was celebrated Nov. 1 at St. Paul's Catholic Church in Nampa. Arrangements were under the direction of Alsip & Persons Funeral Chapel in Nampa.

Jim was a loving and caring husband, father and grandfather and is greatly missed by all who loved him. "See you in the funny papers."

view all

James W. Bieker's Timeline

1926
October 17, 1926
Ferdinand, ID, USA
1930
1930
Age 3
Ferdinand, Idaho, Idaho
1930
Age 3
Ferdinand, Idaho, Idaho
2004
October 24, 2004
Age 78
Nampa, ID, USA
????
Caldwell, Canyon County, Idaho, United States