James Calvin Brock, Sr.

Is your surname Brock?

Research the Brock family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Calvin Brock, Sr.

Also Known As: "James B Thunderstorm Unalasigiunula Brock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surry County, Surry County, North Carolina, United States
Death: September 1831 (72)
Cumberland, Harlan County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Brock and Rhoda Sizemore
Brother of Edward Brock; Enos Brock; Amon Brock; Martha Brock and Jesse Brock
Half brother of Catherine Welch; Russell Ruck Sizemore; John Sizemore; Nancy Sizemore; Harmon Brock and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 33

Immediate Family

About James Calvin Brock, Sr.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69436186

I was informed via e-mail, from Dr. K.B. Tankersley, that through DNA studies of the descendants of Aaron Brock that James is definately his son . . .


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~brockfamily/ChiefRedBird-b...

Brock (Tsalagi' Ugvwiyuhi Totsu'hwa Red Bird 1) was born BET 1759 AND 1760 in NC, and died SEP 1831 in Cumberland Co., KY. He married Mildred Crane 1788. She was born 1758, and died 1834.

Children of James Brock are: 32 i. Elizabeth Brock was born 1782, and died 1841. She married Joseph Crawford 10 APR 1799 in Knox Co., TN. He was born 1779. 33 ii. Ann Brock was born 1784, and died BEF 1831. She married William Lee ABT 1805, son of William Lee Sr.. He was born 1784. + 34 iii. Joel Brock was born 08 MAY 1785 in TN, and died 12 APR 1841 in Jackson Co., Indian Terr. (AL). Children of James Brock and Mildred Crane are: + 35 i. George Ambrose Brock was born 09 MAR 1789, and died 12 APR 1841. 36 ii. Mary Brock was born 1791 in Knox Co., TN, and died 19 DEC 1855 in Red Hill, Fentress Co., TN. She married Joseph Harris ABT 1808 in Fentress Co., TN. He was born ABT 1790?. 37 iii. Allen Brock was born 13 APR 1794 in Knox Co., TN, and died 21 OCT 1873 in Jacksonville, Cherokee Co., TX. He married Rebecca Shell 11 DEC 1814 in Fentress Co., TN. She was born 1795. 38 iv. Malinda Brock was born 22 JAN 1798, and died 29 AUG 1860 in Audrain Co., MO. She married Abraham Pool 04 FEB 1818. He was born 1798. 39 v. Matilda Brock was born 30 DEC 1806 in Jackson Co., TN, and died 30 DEC 1878 in Cobden, Union Co., IL. She married Anselm Guthrie in Limestone Co., AL. He was born 1806. From: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~brockfamily/ChiefRedBird/

James' mother was full blood cherokee and his father was 50% Cherokee and was known as Chief Redbird. James was therefore 3/4 Cherokee.

The following Biographical information is from the family records of Patti FAG #47100504

James died September 1831 in Cumberland Co., KY. He married about 1781 an unknown 1st wife. He md. 2nd about 1788 to Mildred Crane, born about 1758 in Granville Co., NC, and died about 1834 in Cumberland Co., KY.

James served as a Private with the North Carolina Line of the Army of the United States, 10th Regt. in Bradley's Co. He enlisted on 30 June 1779 in Halifax Co., NC, for a period of 18 months, but served 84 mos. (seven years) as Pvt., 10th Regt., Capt. Bradley's Co., Col. Abraham Shepherd's Regt., North Carolina Line, Revolutionary War, and received 640 ac of land for his service. The war ended in 1783, but apparently he served until August 1786.

view all

James Calvin Brock, Sr.'s Timeline

1759
August 25, 1759
Surry County, Surry County, North Carolina, United States
1831
September 1831
Age 72
Cumberland, Harlan County, Kentucky, United States