Is your surname Callaghan?

Research the Callaghan family

James Callaghan's Geni Profile

Records for James Callaghan

604,090 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Callaghan (Garoghan)

Also Known As: "James Callaghan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England UK
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of James Garoghan and Elizabeth Garoghan
Husband of Charlotte Gertrude Cundy
Father of Dorothy Gertrude Carter and Rt Hon Leonard James Callaghan, Baron Callaghan of Cardiff, KG
Brother of Winnifred Garoghan; John Garoghan; Ellen Garoghan; Elizabeth Garoghan; Lillian Garoghan and 4 others

Occupation: 1881 - 4; 1891 - 14, Brass Tube Worker;
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Callaghan

James Callaghan

  • Born in January 1877.
  • Son of James Garoghan and Elizabeth Bernstein.
  • Married Charlotte Gertrude Cundy, daughter of William Henry Cundy and Rosina McDowell, in 1903 at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England.
  • Died in October 1921 at age 44.
  • He was given the name of James Garoghan at birth.
  • Circa 1895 his name was legally changed to James Callaghan which he adopted on joining the Royal Navy, in the hope that his parents would be unable to trace him.
  • Chief Petty Officer in the service of the Royal Navy, and served aboard the royal yacht H.M.S. Victoria and Albert. * * Fought in the Battle of Jutland on 31 May 1916.

Children of James Callaghan and Charlotte Gertrude Cundy

  • Dorothy Gertrude M. Callaghan b. 15 Jul 1904, d. 1982
  • Leonard James Callaghan, Baron Callaghan of Cardiff b. 27 Mar 1912, d. 26 Mar 2005

The Peerage


LOTFWW


Royal Naval Division Service Records 1914-1920

findmypast Transcription

  • First name(s) James
  • Last name Callaghan
  • Birth year 1897
  • Birth day 20
  • Birth month Oct
  • Address 8 Holliday Road, Erdington, Birmingham
  • Service number B.Z/3711
  • Service Royal Naval Division
  • National Archives Reference ADM339
  • Record set Royal Naval Division Service Records 1914-1920
  • Category Armed forces & conflict
  • Subcategory First World War
view all

James Callaghan's Timeline

1877
1877
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England UK
1904
July 15, 1904
Age 27
1912
March 27, 1912
Age 35
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England UK
????