James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

Is your surname Clerke?

Research the Clerke family

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall's Geni Profile

Records for James Clerke

91,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

Also Known As: "James Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wrotham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Wrotham, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Clerke, of Ford Hall and Lucia Clerke
Husband of Elizabeth Clerke, 6th Baroness Ferrers of Groby; Elizabeth Clarke, of Kent and Katherine Clarke
Father of John Clarke, of Finningham; Thomas Lyncoln Clarke, l; George Clarke, of Ford; Henry Clerke, of Ford; Walter Clerke and 2 others
Brother of Richard Clarke, Sr.; William Clarke, of Great Bromley; John Clerke and Alice Fane
Half brother of Robert Clerke

Occupation: Lawmaker
Managed by: Virginia Lee Green
Last Updated:

About James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

James CLERKE was born about 1485 in Wrotham, Kent, England. He died on 20 Sep 1554 in Wrotham, Kent, England.

He was married to Elizabeth FERRERS about 1508 in Wrotham, Kent, England. Children were: George CLERKE (CLARKE), Henry CLERKE, Walter CLERKE, John CLERKE.

http://nybirds.net/jsbailey/d58.htm#P7956


Gentleman of Ford Hall, Wrotham, County Kent, England.

view all 14

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall's Timeline

1485
1485
Wrotham, Kent, England
1500
1500
Age 15
Great Ellingham, Norfolk, England
1503
1503
Age 18
Finningham, Suffolk , England
1510
1510
Age 25
Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England
1512
1512
Age 27
Ford Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1515
1515
Age 30
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1517
1517
Age 32
Ford, Wrotham, Kent
1554
September 20, 1554
Age 69
Wrotham, Kent, England