James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

Is your surname Clerke?

Research the Clerke family

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall's Geni Profile

Records for James Clerke

127,005 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

Also Known As: "James Clarke", "Sir James Baron of the Exchequer"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Wrotham, Kent, England
Death: September 20, 1554 (69)
Wrotham, Kent, England
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Clerke, of Ford Hall; SIR JOHN CLERKE; Lucia Clerke and LUCIA CLERKE
Husband of ELIZABETH CLERKE and Elizabeth Clarke
Father of THOMAS LYNCOLN CLERKE; JOSEPH JOHN Clark, SR.; GEORGE Clark; Thomas Lyncoln Clarke, l; John Clarke, of Finningham and 6 others
Brother of Richard Hustings Clarke, I, Lord of Welbourne; William Clarke, of Great Bromley; John Clerke, IV; Alice Fane and Robert Clarke
Half brother of Robert Clerke

Occupation: Lawmaker
Managed by: Virginia Lee Green
Last Updated:

About James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall

James CLERKE was born about 1485 in Wrotham, Kent, England. He died on 20 Sep 1554 in Wrotham, Kent, England.

He was married to Elizabeth FERRERS about 1508 in Wrotham, Kent, England. Children were: George CLERKE (CLARKE), Henry CLERKE, Walter CLERKE, John CLERKE.

http://nybirds.net/jsbailey/d58.htm#P7956


Gentleman of Ford Hall, Wrotham, County Kent, England.


  • Page 75 of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register
view all 17

James Clerke, Gent., of Ford Hall's Timeline

1485
1485
Wrotham, Kent, England
1500
1500
Age 15
Wrotham, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1500
Age 15
Great Ellingham, Norfolk, England
1503
1503
Age 18
Finningham, Suffolk , England
1504
1504
Age 19
Kent, UK
1510
1510
Age 25
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1510
Age 25
Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England
1511
1511
Age 26
England, United Kingdom