Pvt. James Barnet Cole

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Pvt. James Barnet Cole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pvt. James Barnet Cole

Also Known As: "Barnette"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Concord, Clermont County, Ohio, United States
Death: June 9, 1876 (47)
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Barnett Cole and Phoebe Amanda Cole
Husband of Lucy Cole
Father of William George Cole; James Barnett Cole, Jr. and Lucy Elizabeth Stout
Brother of Lucinda Elizabeth Perry; Mary Ann Swanner; Phoebe Amanda Stewart; Lucy Ann Maria Cole; Moroni Cole and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. James Barnet Cole

Son of Barnet Cole & Phoebe Van Alstyne

Married Lucy Ward, 2 Nov 1856, Fort Bridger, Green River, Uinta, Wyoming

James Barnett Cole Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol.4, p.505 Concord, Ohio was the birthplace of James Barnett Cole, son of Barnet and Phoebe Van Alstyne Cole. He was born August 22, 1828. James was seventeen years of age when he joined the Mormon Battalion in Company "D." After his release from service he was called to drive an ox team to meet the Saints coming into the Valley. He married Lucy Ward. They lived at various times in Willard, Provo, Heber City, Payson, Sandy, Richmond and finally went to Ogden where most of his family had settled. After leaving Ogden he moved to Plymouth where he was killed while running a mowing machine on June 7, 1876.—D. U. P. Files

He died 9 June 1876 as a result of a horse kicking him and was buried on a hill near his homestead in the mountains east of Plymouth, Utah.

  • Mormon Battalion members

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=103744

view all

Pvt. James Barnet Cole's Timeline

1828
August 22, 1828
Concord, Clermont County, Ohio, United States
1858
January 31, 1858
Age 29
Willow Creek, Uintah County, Utah Territory, United States
1863
July 29, 1863
Age 34
Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
1865
June 27, 1865
Age 36
Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
1876
June 9, 1876
Age 47
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah Territory, United States
????