Is your surname Condra?

Research the Condra family

James M Condra's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Madison Condra

Also Known As: "James M /Condry/", "James M /Condra/", "James M. /Condre/", "James N. /Condra/", "James M Condry/James M Condre"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Indiana, USA
Death: January 30, 1915 (74)
Washington, Daviess, Indiana, USA
Place of Burial: Bethel Cem, Washington, IN
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Condre and Malinda Anna Condra
Husband of Jennie Joannah Condra
Father of Carrie Elizabeth Martin; Charles Nathan Condra and John Henry Condra

Managed by: Phil Martin
Last Updated:

About James M Condra

The Indiana State Journal reported Wednesday, 7 June 1899, that the veteran's pension for James Madison Condra increased from $8 to $10 per month.

view all 15

James M Condra's Timeline

1840
March 10, 1840
Indiana, USA
1860
1860
Age 19
Washington, Washington, Indiana, USA
1871
January 9, 1871
Age 30
Indiana, USA
1875
May 8, 1875
Age 35
Washington, Daviess, Indiana, USA
1879
May 17, 1879
Age 39
Daviess, IN, USA
1880
1880
Age 39
Washington, Daviess, Indiana, United States

1880 United States Federal Census
about Joanah Condry Name: Joanah Condry
Home in 1880: Washington, Daviess, Indiana
Age: 26
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1854
Birthplace: Indiana
Relation to Head of Household: Wife
Spouse's Name: James Condry
Father's birthplace: Pennsylvania
Neighbors: View others on page
Occupation: Keeping House
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Female

1900
1900
Age 59
Washington, Daviess, Indiana, USA