Ens. James Converse

Is your surname Converse?

Research the Converse family

Ens. James Converse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ens. James Converse

Also Known As: "Convers"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Thompson, New London County, Connecticut
Death: December 13, 1753 (34)
Thompson, Windham County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Convers and Elizabeth Convers
Husband of Mary Converse
Father of Benjamin Converse; Sgt. Benjamin Converse; James Converse and Pvt. Alpheus Converse, Sr.
Brother of Edward Converse, Jr.; Jonathan Converse; Jacob Converse; Asa Converse; Jesse Converse and 3 others

Occupation: Ensign
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ens. James Converse

He married, 18 February 1740, Mary Leavens of Thompson, Conn., who died, 16 January 1778, in her fifty-ninth year. He and his wife are buried in the Nichols graveyard, near by the farm of Thomas Coiivers4 now occupied by Jerome Nichols. A handsome monumental stone was erected to their memory. James Convers was chosen Ensign in 1750. He was not only active in the military affairs of the town but being a young man of superior ability was prominent in school matters.

view all

Ens. James Converse's Timeline

1719
September 27, 1719
Thompson, New London County, Connecticut
1741
November 1, 1741
Age 22
1744
July 8, 1744
Age 24
1746
September 14, 1746
Age 26
Thompson, Windham, Connecticut
1752
August 23, 1752
Age 32
1753
December 13, 1753
Age 34
Thompson, Windham County, Connecticut