James K. Cornett

Is your surname Cornett?

Research the Cornett family

James K. Cornett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James K. Cornett

Also Known As: "J R Cornett", "James Cornet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Waller County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William David Cornett, I and Nancy Cornett
Husband of Josephine Cornett and Elizabeth Cornett
Father of Samuel Cornett
Brother of Sarah E. Cornett; William David Cornett, II; Mary Margaret Thrash; Susan Helen Myatt; Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson and 1 other

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About James K. Cornett

Civil War

On March 26, 1862, Cornett was enlisted into the Civil War as a private by Esg. H. White in Anderson, Texas for a period of 3 years. He was mustered into service on May 24, 1862 in the 20th Texas Infantry Regiment.

Sources

  1. United States, Civil War Soldiers Index; Name: J. K. Cornett; Event: Military Service; Rank In: Private; Rank Out: Private; Side: Confederate; State (Or Origin): Texas; Military Unit: 20th Regiment, Texas Infantry (Elmore's); Company: I; Nara Publication Title: Index To Compiled Service Records Of Confederate Soldiers Who Served In; Organizations From The State Of Texas.; Nara Publication Number: M227; Nara Roll Number: 8; Film Number: 880021.
  2. 1850 United States Federal Census-Texas Name: James Cornet; Place: Austin county, Austin, Texas, United States; Gender: Male; Age: 7; Race: White; Birth Year (Estimated): 1843; Birthplace: Texas; House Number: 421; Household Role Gender Age Birthplace: William M 32 South Carolina; Nancy Cornet F 30 Alabama; James Cornet M 7 Texas; Sarah Cornet F 4 Texas; William Cornet M 2 Texas; James Smith M 21 Alabama; Household ID: 421 , Line Number: 39 , Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) , Affiliate Publication Number: M432 , Affiliate Film Number: 908 , GS Film Number: 24887 , Digital Folder Number: 004191102 , Image Number: 00141
  3. 1870 United States Federal Census; Name: J K Carnett; Age in 1870: 27; Birth Year: abt 1843; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1870: Beat 5, Johnson, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Male; Post Office: Grandview.
  4. 1880 United States Federal Census; Name: J. K. Cornett; Age: 38; Birth Year: abt 1842; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1880: Precinct 5, Johnson, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Self (Head); Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Josephine Cornett; Father's Birthplace: South Carolina; Mother's Birthplace: South Carolina; Occupation: Farmer.
  5. 1900 United States Federal Census; Name: J K Conutt; Age: 58; Birth Date: Apr 1842; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1900: Justice Precinct 3, Jones, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Head; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Josephine Conutt; Marriage Year: 1869; Years Married: 31; Father's Birthplace: Texas; Mother's Birthplace: Texas.
  6. 1910 United States Federal Census; Name: James K Cornett; Age in 1910: 67; Birth Year: abt 1849; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1910: Justice Precinct 5, Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Uncle; Marital Status: Widowed.
  7. Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973; Groom's Name: J. K. Carnett; Bride's Name: Elizabeth Williams; Marriage Date: 23 Jun 1912; Marriage Place: Ellis, Texas; Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00025-3; System Origin: Texas-EASy; Source Film Number: 1651040; Reference Number: Mar Rec. P. 254.
  8. U.S., Confederate Pensions, 1884-1958; Name: James K Cornett; Application Date: 19 Feb 1916; Birth Year: abt 1843; Birth Place: Austin, Texas; Age: 73; Pension File Number: 32547; Application Type: Veteran.
  9. United States Index to Indian Wars Pension Files, 1892-1926 index and images, FamilySearch, James K Cornett, 1913; citing Pension, Texas, NARA microfilm publication T318 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 821,612.
  10. 1920 United States Federal Census; Name: James K Cornett; Age: 76; Birth Year: abt 1844; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1920: Potter, Polk, Arkansas; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Head; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Cornett; Father's Birthplace: South Carolina; Mother's Birthplace: Alabama; Home owned: Rent; Able to read: Yes; Able to Write: Yes.
view all

James K. Cornett's Timeline

1843
April 10, 1843
Austin, Travis County, Texas, United States
1891
September 1891
Age 48
Texas, United States
????
Waller County, Texas, United States