Capt. James Crabtree

Is your surname Crabtree?

Research the Crabtree family

Capt. James Crabtree's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Capt. James Crabtree

Also Known As: "Capt James Crabtree", "Sr"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: New London, Caroline County, Virginia, United States
Death: September 4, 1834 (72)
Washington County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Thompson-Crabtree Cemetery at the head of Big Hurricane
Immediate Family:

Son of William Crabtree, III and Hannah Lyon Crabtree
Husband of Private; Elizabeth Carroll Crabtree; Rhonda Crabtree; Elizabeth Crabtree, 2nd wife, not Elizabeth Stanley; Priscilla Crabtree and 1 other
Father of Private; Samuel Crabtree; William Crabtree; Nancy Crabtree; Webster Crabtree and 12 others
Brother of Capt. William Crabtree, IV; Abraham Crabtree; Mary Ruth Edwards; Isaac Crabtree; Jacob Crabtree and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. James Crabtree

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A131362

James Crabtree, born February 20, 1762 in Bedford, Virginia, United States; died 1834 in Washington County, Illinois, United States; married (1) Elizabeth Stanley; married (2) Elizabeth (Crabtree) Abt. 1784 in Virginia.

	

Notes for James Crabtree: JAMES CRABTREE fondly remembered his youth. He told of his mother offering to give him a pint of cream for every swan he killed (the swans were plentiful at the Salt Lick). He said that he rarely failed to get his cream everyday. --Thomas L. Preston, 1900 Notes for Elizabeth Stanley: Elizabeth is buried at the Thompson-Crabtree Cemetary at the head of Big Hurricane. http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/o/n/Christine-T-Longstreth/GENE7-0007.html


was Captain Rev Army applied pension 1833 Lee Co. Va

view all 26

Capt. James Crabtree's Timeline

1762
February 20, 1762
New London, Caroline County, Virginia, United States
1785
1785
Age 22
Washington, VA, United States
1786
April 7, 1786
Age 24
Washington County, Virginia, United States
September 10, 1786
Age 24
Washington County, Virginia, United States
1789
1789
Age 26
1791
1791
Age 28
Washington County, Virginia, United States
1795
1795
Age 32
Tennessee, United States
1797
1797
Age 34
1799
April 19, 1799
Age 37