James Garrison, Sr.

Is your surname Garrison?

Research the Garrison family

James Garrison, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Garrison, Sr.

Also Known As: "James Gerritsen"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Death: October 13, 1840 (93)
Greene County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Wilmington, Greene County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Garrison and Elizabeth Garrison
Husband of Ester Ann Garrison and Hester Ann Garrison
Father of Samuel E. Garrison, Sr.; James Garrison, Jr.; Rosannah Flatt (Garrison); George Garrison Sr.; Benjamin Garrison and 14 others
Brother of George Garrison; John Garrison; Isaac Garrison; Joseph Garrison; Moses Garrison and 7 others
Half brother of Private Isaac Garrison, Jr. and Isaac Garrison

Managed by: Phillip Balch
Last Updated:

About James Garrison, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A044339

<nowiki>----------------------------------------</nowiki>

He served in the North Carolina Continental Infantry as a Private during the American Revolution. He enlisted in Wilkes County, North Carolina for three months in Captain John Hamlin's Company, Colonel Benjamin Cleveland's regiment; in 1781 in Captain Alexander Gordan's Company, Colonel Joseph McDowell's Regiment. He was in the battles of Crosscreek, the surrender of Ninety-six and Eutaw Springs, North Carolina.


Because of the mother's name, this is probably NOT the same James Garrison of 1747 who served in the NC militia during the Rev. War (US-1776).

Possible from New York ?


James served in the North Carolina Militia during the Rev. War

In the 1840 Census, James was living with his daughter Rosannah Flatt.


He was a Revolutionary soldier in the NC militia.

From the James Garrison application for Rev War pension in Greene Co IL.

State of Illinois Greene County On this 2nd day of April 1833 personally appeared in open court before Saul D Larkwon Judge of the Circuit Court for the County of Greene & State of Illinois James Garrison a resident of the county and state aforesaid aged eighty six years the 11th day of March last, who first being duly sworn according to Law doth on his oath make the following declaration in order to obtain the benefit of the provision made by the act of Congrefs June 7th 1832. That he was born March 11th 1747 in the state of Pennsylvania near Frederickstown. That he lived in Wilks County North Carolina in the year (he thinks) 1775 when he volunteered and entered the service of the United States as a private commanded by Capt John Hamlin Major Ike Walton Col Benjamin Cleveland and marched to Crofs Creek to subdue the Scotch Tories that he was in the engagement at Cros Creek and that he served three months mounted upon horseback , finding his own horse and equipments. That in the spring of 1781 he was living in Wilks Co.N.C. when he was drafted and entered the service of the United States a private commanded by Alexander Gordon Col Joseph McDowell served three months that he was marched to Ninety Six and was present when that place was surrendered by the enemy and that he was in the battle of Ealaw Springs That he received two discharges One from each of his Captains but he considered them good for nothing and suffered them to be destroyed. That he has no record of his age and knows it only by what was been told from his youth. That he lived several years after the Revolutionary War in North Carolina, then moved to South Carolina lived there about 16 years, then moved to Warren Co. Ky lived there about 12 years, then moved to Hamilton Co. Illinois, lived there about 10 years then moved to Greene Co Illinois where he had lived in the same neighborhood where he now resides for the last four years. That he recollects to have seen several officers at Eataw Springs among whom he recollects particularly Col Washington and Col Lee Genl Green ...

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=garrison&GSfn=james+&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=16&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=25508487&df=all&


Served in the Revolutionary War.

view all 24

James Garrison, Sr.'s Timeline

1747
March 11, 1747
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1774
1774
Age 26
NC, USA
1775
1775
Age 27
Wilkes County, North Carolina, Colonial America
1780
1780
Age 32
1782
1782
Age 34
1788
1788
Age 40
North Carolina, USA
1789
1789
Age 41
1790
1790
Age 42
1792
1792
Age 44