Lieut. James Hine

Is your surname Hine?

Research the Hine family

Lieut. James Hine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Hine

Also Known As: "Lt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in New Milford, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Hine, Sr. and Abigail Hine
Husband of Margret Hine
Father of Anna Camp; Abel Hine; Rachel Hine; Mabel Brownson; Col. Noble Hine and 1 other
Brother of Samuel Hine, Jr.; Abigail Hine; Mehitable Hine; Rebecca Hine; William Hine, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Henry
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Lieut. James Hine

Lieut. James, son of Samuel Hine, came to New Milford and m. Margaret Noble Dec. 23, 1726. She died Sep. 2, 1796, ae. 92. He died April 1, 1774, ae. 77. He came to N. M. and commenced as a blacksmith, but became an independent farmer. (See p. 69.)

106. Noble, b. Sep. 26, 1727; d. Mar. 29, 1731. 107. Ann, b. Mar. 14, 1729; m. Israel Camp. 108. Abel, b. Mar. 4, 1731. 109. Rachel, b. Feb. 12, 1734; m. _____ Clements of Litchfield. 110. Mabel, b. Dec. 7, 1740; m. John Brownson. 111. Noble, b. Aug. 12, 1744; m.

108. Abel, son of James and Margaret Hine, m. 1st, Rebecca, dau. of Ebenezer Beebe of Litchfield, July 7, 1763. She d. and he m. 2d, _____ Rose, and m. 3d, Mrs. Comstock.

111. Capt. Noble, son of James and Margaret Hine, m. Patience Hubbell Feb. 2, 1768. He died Oct. 15, 1796. She d. Mar. 5, 1829.

115. Mabel, b. Nov. 11, 1769. 116. Urania, b. Feb. 11, 1772. 117. Bildad, b. Mar. 18, 1774. 118. Homer, b. July 25, 1776. 119. Abel, b. Jan. 30, 1779. 120. Thalia, b. Aug. 12, 1781. 121. Bula Moulton, b. June 11, 1783. 122. Polly, b. Sep. 19, 1785. 123. Sophia, b. Dec. 2, 1787. 124. Fanny, b. Oct. 15, 1790.

view all

Lieut. James Hine's Timeline

1696
October 16, 1696
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1727
March 14, 1727
Age 30
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
1730
March 4, 1730
Age 33
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
1732
February 12, 1732
Age 35
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
1740
December 16, 1740
Age 44
New Milford, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
1744
1744
Age 47
New Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1774
April 1, 1774
Age 77
New Milford, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
????