James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe

Is your surname Innes-Ker?

Research the Innes-Ker family

James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe

Also Known As: "Earl Innes"
Birthdate: (62)
Death: April 23, 1879 (62)
Immediate Family:

Son of James Innes-Ker, 5th Duke of Roxburghe and Harriet Charlewood
Husband of Susanna Stephania Dalbiac
Father of Lady Susan Harriet Innes-Ker; James Innes-Ker, 7th Duke of Roxburghe; Lady Charlotte Isabella Russell and Lord Charles John Innes-Ker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe

Biographical Summary

"James Robert, 6th Duke of Roxburghe, born at Floors Castle 12 July 1816; succeeded his father 19 July 1823; educated at Eton and at Christ Church, Oxford; created a Peer of the United Kingdom as Earl Innes, 11 August 1837; Knight of Thistle, 18 March 1840; a Lieut.-General of the Royal Archers, Scotland; Lord-Lieutenant of Berwickshire, 1873-79. He married, 29 December 1836, Susanna Stephanie, only child of Lieut.-General Sir Charles Dalbiac, K.C.H. He died at Genoa 23 April 1879. His widow, who was Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Victoria from 1868, and V.A., died 6 May 1895."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. VII, page 357


James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe, KT was a Scottish peer.

Innes-Ker was the only surviving child of the 5th Duke of Roxburghe and was educated at Eton and Christ Church, Oxford. He inherited his father's titles in 1823 and on 29 December 1836, he married Susanna Stephania Dalbiac, the only child of Sir Charles Dalbiac. They had four children:

Lady Susan Harriet Innes-Ker (13 Nov 1837-16 Oct 1909) James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 7th Duke of Roxburghe ( 5 Sep 1839–23 Oct 1892) Lady Charlotte Isabella Innes-Ker ( 8 Aug 1841-24 Apr 1881) Lord Charles John Innes-Ker (31 Dec 1842-????) Susanna the Dowager Duchess was one of Queen Victoria's staff until she died in 1895.

view all

James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe's Timeline

1816
July 12, 1816
1837
November 13, 1837
Age 21
1839
September 5, 1839
Age 23
Floors Castle, Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1841
August 8, 1841
Age 25
Floors Castle, Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1842
December 31, 1842
Age 26
Roxburgh, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom
1879
April 23, 1879
Age 62