James "Jimmie" Alexander Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

James "Jimmie" Alexander Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


James "Jimmie" Alexander Arledge

Also Known As: "Jimmie A. /Arledge/"
Birthplace: Woodbury, Cannon Co, TN; lived in Lott, TX
Death: Died in Bur. Travis Cemetery, Falls Co, TX
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Hassell Arledge and Eliza M. Akers
Wife of Claud Adren Sallis
Mother of Roy Adren Sallis; Jesse Woodrow Sallis; <private> Sallis; Alva Glen Sallis; Willard Sallis and 1 other
Sister of Henry or Andrew Arledge; Isaac Washington "Ike" Arledge; Thomas Calvin "Jack" Arledge; Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Arledge; Jessie Nathaniel Eagleton Arledge and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About James "Jimmie" Alexander Arledge

Notes from research files of Pam Wilson <wilsonpam@mindspring.com>:

Subject: Jimmie Arledge

  Date:        Sun, 29 Aug 1999 
  From:        ALYSGRAMA@aol.com
    To:        wilsonpam@mindspring.com


My husband's grandmother's name was Jimmie Arledge. According to the IGI she was born on June 18, 1897, Woodbury, Cannon, Tennessee. (Batch 8418190 Sheet 70.) She married Claude Adren Salis (Sallis) on July 4, 1913, in Falls, Texas. According to IGI her parents were Isaac Hassell Arledge and Eliza M. Akers. But, according to your information, she is listed as James A. "Jimmie" Arledge, b. 18 June 1897; parents were Isaac Hassell Arledge and Eliza Akers. According to my

mother-in-law her name was Jimmie Elexander Arledge, but outside of that very little has been retained.

We have been searching the IGI's tonight and my husband remembers being at an "Aunt Wells" when he was a small boy. (This fits into Lillian Wells) Another interesting point is how Jimmie named her children. Re: my f-i-l Jesse Woodrow and Betty Marie. She also had one name Alva, which is very close to one of Isaac's relatives names. I know we are not supposed to go on speculation, and appreciate any and all comments you may be able to furnish to me. I believe that Jimmie was in the branch who first migrated to Tennessee from North Carolina and then came to Texas. I just need to know how to prove this.

Kathleen A. Sallis

San Antonio, Texas

  Date:        Tue, 31 Aug 1999 

My husband has spent the past couple of days tracking down his aunt to ask her questions regarding Jimmie. She is the sole direct survivor of Jimmie A. Arledge (sister of Jesse W. Sallis my f-i-l).

According to Betty Marie her name was Jimmie Elexander Arledge, but she disliked the name of Elexander (yes it was spelled with an E) that she signed everything Jimmie A. Arledge & the "A" stood for Arledge. Her parents were indeed Isaac Hassell Arledge and Eliza M. Akers and she was born in Woodbury, Cannon Co., Tn.

In addition, the child they had named Elizabeth "Betty" J. Arledge b. March 12, 1885, Cannon Co., Tn died sometime prior to them coming to Texas and is buried somewhere in Tn.

Betty Marie thinks she has a copy of her mother's birth certificate, and I have already sent for another document which should identify her parents. Once I receive copies of these documents, I'll forward them to you snail mail to back up my information. My husband was real interested to see the picture on line of some of his great aunts & uncles!

Thanks for your help and I'll continue to search for documents regarding her branch. We should be getting together with Betty Marie soon and I'll get as much information from her as I can regarding dates on births & deaths and places buried. I'll also get together what I can on all of their children's children and email you with this info.

I'm so excited as to finally make a connection somewhere out there. You have done an excellent job of putting all of the information together & it certainly has made for interesting reading.

Kathleen Sallis


view all

James "Jimmie" Alexander Arledge's Timeline

June 18, 1897
Woodbury, Cannon Co, TN; lived in Lott, TX
September 25, 1914
Age 17
Durango, Falls Co, TX
April 2, 1917
Age 19
Durango, Falls Co, TX
December 26, 1922
Age 25
Durango, Falls Co, TX
December 26, 1924
Age 27
Durango, Falls Co, TX
December 30, 1965
Age 68
Bur. Travis Cemetery, Falls Co, TX