James Larra [Convict "Scarborough" 1790]

Is your surname Larra?

Research the Larra family

James Larra [Convict "Scarborough" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Larra

Also Known As: "James LORO", "James LARA"
Birthdate:
Death: December 11, 1839 (89-90)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Susannah Langford - Larra; Phoebe Waldron - Larra and Mary Ann Larra, Convict

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About James Larra [Convict "Scarborough" 1790]

James LARA (aka LARRA) was born c1749

James was convicted of stealing a tankard and sentenced to transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove in June 1790 on "Scarborough"

James married Susannah LANGFORD (nee WILKINSON) on 10/11/1794

In 1801, John Harris [Convict "Scarborough" 1788] left the colony, leaving his two daughters Elizabeth Underwood and Hannah Harris Ritchie with James (their uncle)

James married Phoebe WALDRON (nee HARRIS) in September 1813

James married Mary Ann CLARKE on 18/3/1817

James died 11/2/1839 Sydney


view all

James Larra [Convict "Scarborough" 1790]'s Timeline

1749
1749
1839
December 11, 1839
Age 90
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia