James Mack Locklear

Is your surname Locklear?

Research the Locklear family

James Mack Locklear's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Mack Locklear

Also Known As: "Mack"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Gaddysville, Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Fairmont, Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Locklear and Mary Ann Locklear
Husband of Aggienare Locklear and Annie Locklear
Father of Madrick Locklear; Mary Locklear twin; Martha Hunt; Alec Chesley Locklear, Sr.; McDaniel Bucky "Daniel" Locklear and 11 others
Brother of Rev. Israll Locklear; William Locklear; John Eleby Locklear; Mary Ann Oxendine; Hosanna Chavis and 6 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About James Mack Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct., 1850 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Sep. 19, 1924 Gaddysville Robeson County North Carolina, USA

James "Mack" was the son of William and Mary Ann Lowry Locklear.

CHILDREN OF WILLIAM & MARY ANN LOWRY LOCKLEAR:

  • Amarette Locklear Strickland Barnes
  • James "Mack" Locklear
  • Bethany Locklear Hunt
  • Israll Locklear
  • Hosanna Locklear Chavis
  • John Eleby Locklear
  • Patterson Locklear
  • Amanda Locklear
  • Rev. Peppers "P.M." Mahoney Locklear, Sr.
  • Mary Ann Locklear Oxendine
  • William M. Locklear

He married his first wife, Aggienare (Agenora) Hunt on March 7, 1868 in Robeson county, North Carolina. After Aggienare's death, he married Annie Hunt.

  • **NOTE: His paternal grandfather, Isham Locklear, is buried at Prospect United Methodist Church in Maxton, NC. His maternal grandfather, Allen Lowry, is buried at Plesant Grove United Methodist Church (aka Allen Lowry Family Cemetery) in Rowland, NC.

Family links:

Spouses:
  • Aggienare Hunt Locklear (1850 - 1902)
  • Annie Hunt Locklear (1881 - 1968)*
Children:
  • Madrick Locklear (1869 - 1940)*
  • Mary Locklear Hunt (1872 - 1929)*
  • Martha Locklear Hunt (1872 - 1922)*
  • Lenora Locklear Strickland (1875 - 1932)*
  • W. Redmond Locklear (1875 - 1945)*
  • McDaniel Bucky Locklear (1877 - 1951)*
  • Dhelie Locklear (1877 - 1897)*
  • A. Chesley Locklear (1879 - 1954)*
  • Isadora Locklear Hunt (1881 - 1928)*
  • Thurman H. Locklear (1891 - 1952)*
  • Frank Locklear (1908 - 1971)*
  • Leona Locklear Hunt (1910 - 1996)*
  • Ander Locklear (1912 - 1954)*
  • Lucinda Locklear Oxendine (1915 - 1994)*
  • Grazie Locklear (1917 - 1945)*
  • Retha Mae Locklear Jacobs (1921 - 1991)*

Inscription:

AGED ABOUT 78 YRS.

We cannot tell who next may fall Beneath thy chastening rod One must be first but let us all Prepare to meet our God


Burial: James Mack Locklear Family Cemetery Fairmont Robeson County North Carolina, USA


James "Mack" was the eldest son of William and Mary Ann Lowry Locklear.

  
  • *********************************
  CHILDREN OF WILLIAM & MARY ANN LOWRY LOCKLEAR:

Amarette Locklear Strickland Barnes JAMES "MACK" LOCKLEAR Bethney Locklear Hunt Israll Locklear Hosanna Locklear Chavis John "Eleby" Locklear Patterson Locklear Amanda Locklear Rev. Peppers "P.M." Mahoney Locklear, Sr. Mary Ann Locklear Oxendine William "Billy" Locklear

  • *********************************

He married his first wife, Aggienare (Agenora) Hunt on March 7, 1868 in Robeson County, North Carolina. After Aggienare's death, he married Annie Hunt.

  • **NOTE: His paternal grandparents, Isham Locklear and Nancy Jones Locklear, are buried at Prospect United Methodist Church in Maxton, NC. His maternal grandfather, Allen Lowry, is buried at Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church (aka Allen Lowry Family Cemetery) in Rowland, NC.

Inscription:

AGED ABOUT 78 YRS.

We cannot tell who next may fall Beneath thy chastening rod One must be first but let us all Prepare to meet our God

view all 21

James Mack Locklear's Timeline

1850
October 1850
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1869
August 14, 1869
Age 18
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1872
September 18, 1872
Age 21
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
September 18, 1872
Age 21
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1877
May 23, 1877
Age 26
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1879
November 2, 1879
Age 29
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1891
February 14, 1891
Age 40
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1908
October 14, 1908
Age 58
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
October 14, 1908
Age 58
Robeson, North Carolina, USA