James Patrick Mader

Is your surname Mader?

Research the Mader family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Patrick Mader

Also Known As: "Jim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alberta, Canada
Death: October 15, 2010 (53)
Effingham, Effingham, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Green Creek, Effingham, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Harold C. Mader and Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private and Matthew Mader
Brother of Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling

About James Patrick Mader

EFFINGHAM — James “Jim” Patrick Mader, 53, of rural Effingham passed away Friday, Oct. 15, 2010, at his home.

   Funeral services will be held at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at St. Mary’s Help of Christians Church in rural Effingham, Green Creek. Burial will be in the church cemetery. Visitation will be from 4 to 8 p.m. today at Hall Funeral Chapel, Effingham, with a parish wake service at 6 p.m. Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society. Online condolences may be left at www.hallfuneralchapel.com.
   Jim was born Sept. 3, 1957, in Alberta, Canada. He was the son of Harold and Marie Mader. He graduated from Teutopolis High School in 1975 and became a journeyman through the Plumbers and Pipefitters Union.
   He operated Rotomaster and Jimz Plumbing. He married Nancy Kreke on Aug. 27, 1977. He was a member of St. Mary’s Help of Christians Church and sang and played guitar for the church choir. He was a member of the National Dart Association.
   Jim enjoyed throwing darts, listening to music, playing guitar and remembered fondly the years he spent playing in a band. He was interested in science, chemistry, physics and history. He loved traveling and spending time with his children, grandchildren and many friends.
   He is survived by his wife, Nancy; daughters, Emily Zerrusen and husband, Daniel, of Divernon, Sarah Hoeck and husband, Raphael, of Issing, Germany, and Danielle Mader of Charleston; son, Marcus Mader of Carbondale; grandchildren, Brennan and Caleb Zerrusen, Amelie, Miles and Liam Hoeck; mother, Marie Mader of rural Effingham; brother, Mark Mader of North Carolina; several nieces and nephews; his Canadian family, sisters, Jeannette Chamberlain and Susie Choquette; and brothers, Louis and Rolly Coutu.
   He was preceded in death by his son, Matthew; and father Harold.
view all

James Patrick Mader's Timeline

1957
September 3, 1957
Alberta, Canada
2010
October 15, 2010
Age 53
Effingham, Effingham, Illinois, United States
October 20, 2010
Age 53
Green Creek, Effingham, Illinois, United States
????