James H. "Uncle Jim" McCoy

Is your surname McCoy?

Research the McCoy family

James H. "Uncle Jim" McCoy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James H. "Uncle Jim" McCoy

Also Known As: ""Uncle Jim"", ""Jim""
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Pond Creek, Pikeville, Pike, Kentucky, United States
Death: August 30, 1929 (80) (Cancer of stomach and liver)
Place of Burial: Catlettsburg, Boyd County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Randall McCoy and Sarah "Sally" McCoy
Husband of Malissa E. McCoy and Kathryn McCoy
Father of Edna McCoy; Charlie McCoy; Esther McCoy; finnie harrison McCoy; Sarah "Sarry" McCoy and 3 others
Brother of Floyd McCoy; Tolbert McCoy; Lilburn McCoy; Samuel "Sam" McCoy; Infant Daugher McCoy and 10 others
Half brother of Ellen A. Gross

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James H. "Uncle Jim" McCoy

James & Malissa (Jacdson) Smith McCoy were married February 20, 1873 in Pike Co., KY (Kentucky Marriages 1851-1900).

On James' death certificate his occupation is listed as "Peace Officer". His birthdate is given as 8/17/1849. KY death certificate # 22711.

Find A Grave Memorial # 91244326. To see a picture of his grave marker (a field rock), go to the Media section.

view all 13

James H. "Uncle Jim" McCoy's Timeline

1849
August 14, 1849
Pikeville, Pike, Kentucky, United States
1875
November 1875
Age 26
1876
July 19, 1876
Age 26
1878
May 10, 1878
Age 28
Kentucky, United States
1887
1887
Age 37
1896
1896
Age 46
Kentucky, United States
1929
August 30, 1929
Age 80
September 1, 1929
Age 80
Catlettsburg, Boyd County, Kentucky, United States
????