James Amit Morden

Is your surname Morden?

Research the Morden family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Amit Morden

Also Known As: "James Amit Morden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Upper Mount Bethel Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: October 18, 1840 (75-76)
Sophiasburg Township, Prince Edward County, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Picton, Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Morden and Lucretia Laurania Morden
Husband of Margaret Morden
Father of George C. Morden; Joseph James Morden; James Plummer Morden; Isaac Morden; Richard Isaac Morden and 6 others
Brother of Richard S Morden; Lucretia Plummer (Morden); John Morden; Joseph Morden; Elizabeth Morden and 1 other

Occupation: soldier
Managed by: Margaret Morden
Last Updated:

About James Amit Morden

Burial record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/115683343/james-amit-morden

James father was Joseph Morden born about 1740 in England and Died November 24, 1777. His mother was Lucretia/Laurania Howell born about 1740. He married Margaret Parliament who was born in 1772 in Orange Co. NY and died on April 15, 1868.

-------------------------------

GEDCOM Note

One of the first 10 settlers in the Township

GEDCOM Note

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

accessed 16 Feb 2016), entry for James Morden, person ID LZX2-WNK. 3

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

). 3

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

accessed 16 Feb 2016), entry for James Morden, person ID LZX2-WNK. 3

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

). 3

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

accessed 16 Feb 2016), entry for James Morden, person ID LZX2-WNK. 3

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

). 3

GEDCOM Source

FamilySearch Family Tree (http://www.familysearch.org) "FamilySearch," database, \i FamilySearch\i0   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org) Y Y

GEDCOM Source

accessed 16 Feb 2016), entry for James Morden, person ID LZX2-WNK. 3

view all 16

James Amit Morden's Timeline

1764
1764
Upper Mount Bethel Township, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, United States
1793
January 14, 1793
Age 29
Adolphustown, Ontario
1794
1794
Age 30
Of Sophiasburgh, Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada
1796
1796
Age 32
Sophiasburg Township, Prince Edward County, Ontario, Canada
1797
1797
Age 33
Sophiasburg, Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada
1798
January 22, 1798
Age 34
Sophiasburg, Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada
1799
September 30, 1799
Age 35
Sophiasburg, Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada
1801
December 6, 1801
Age 37
Sophiasburg, Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada
1804
January 7, 1804
Age 40
Sophiasburgh Twp., Prince Edward, Ontario, Canada