James Paul Moore, Sr.

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Paul Moore, Sr.

Also Known As: "Jim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hortonville, Hamilton County, IN, United States
Death: December 20, 1947 (57)
Indianapolis, Marion County, IN, United States (Heart Attack)
Place of Burial: 700 West 38th Street, Section 94, Lot 117, Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, 46208, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward L. Moore and Margaret May Moore
Husband of Florence Augusta Moore
Father of Florence Josephine (Moore) Bell Staples Sowers; Nellie Margaret White Huffman Woehrle; Jean Hazel Cammack and Major James Paul Moore, Jr., WWII Veteran Pilot
Brother of Leona Belle Ross; Hazel Allvin; Edward Alonzo Moore and Nina Gertrude Malcolm

Occupation: House Painter < 1942 / Construction 1942
Managed by: Pamela Anne Schuwerk Mittman Sti...
Last Updated:

About James Paul Moore, Sr.

4/7/2020 ~ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45970278/james-paul-moore''

His wife, whom he married in 1913 in Indianapolis, Indiana, was (Florence) Augusta Wright (1895–1981). According to her published obituary, she died 9 March 1981 in San Joaquin, California, United States and was buried at Cherokee Memorial Park Cemetery. The obituary named all 4 children: Florence, Nellie, Jean, and James.

Parents: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45970064/edward-l_-moore https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45970436/margaret-moore

Siblings: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46005868/leona-belle-ross https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178294464/nina-gertrude-malcolm

Children: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/129385075/jean-hazel-cammack https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45970279/james-paul-moore

Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 07 April 2020), memorial page for James Paul Moore (29 Mar 1890–20 Dec 1947), Find a Grave Memorial no. 45970278, citing Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, USA ; Maintained by John C. Anderson (contributor 47208015) .

  • Residence: Center Township, Precinct 2 Indianapolis city Ward 14, Marion, Indiana, United States - 1900
  • Residence: Indianapolis Ward 10, Marion, Indiana, United States - 1920
  • Residence: Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, United States - 1920
  • Residence: Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, United States - 1930
  • Residence: Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, United States - 1935
  • Residence: Wayne Township, Marion, Indiana, United States - 1940
view all 11

James Paul Moore, Sr.'s Timeline

1890
March 29, 1890
Hortonville, Hamilton County, IN, United States
1913
November 13, 1913
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States
1917
November 2, 1917
IN, United States
1921
January 27, 1921
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States
January 27, 1921
Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, United States
1942
1942
- 1942
Age 51
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1947
December 20, 1947
Age 57
Indianapolis, Marion County, IN, United States