Is your surname Redway?

Research the Redway family

James Redway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Redway

Also Known As: "Redaway"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of James Redway and Mary
Husband of unknown Redway; Mary Redway and Sarah Hobart
Father of Sarah Brooks (Readaway); John Redway; Mary Carpenter; Martha Abell; James Redaway and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Redway

  • James Redway
  • Birth: Apr. 18, 1620 Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland
  • Death: Oct. 28, 1676 Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA
  • James Redway (1620-1676) was born in Dublin, Ireland. He came to Massachusetts in 1637. On 14 April 1648, in Cumberland, Rhode Island, he married Mary Whipple (1626-1675). James Redway died in 1676 in Rehoboth, Massachusetts. CHILD: Rebecca (Redway) Carpenter (1657-1702), married John Carpenter (1652-1695) in 1677 in Massachusetts. Find a Grave #54958446.
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Mary Whipple Redway (1626 - 1675)*
  • Children:
    • Rebecca Redway Carpenter (1657 - 1702)*
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 73117602
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73117602

_______________

  • REDWAY, James
  • b. 18 APR 1620 Ireland
  • d. 28 OCT 1676 Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 14 APR 1648 Cumberland, Providence, RI.
  • Spouse: WHIPPLE, Mary
  • b. 1626 England
  • d. 27 JAN 1674/5 Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: WHIPPLE, Matthew
  • Mother: HAWKINS, Ann
  • Children:
    • REDWAY, Sarah
    • REDWAY, John
    • REDWAY, Mary
    • REDWAY, Martha
    • REDWAY, James b. 31 MAR 1650 Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass.
    • REDWAY, Lydia b. 30 MAY 1652 Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass.
    • REDWAY, Rebecca
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_65b.htm#9

________________

view all 13

James Redway's Timeline

1618
1618
Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
1642
1642
Age 24
Hingham, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1644
December 10, 1644
Age 26
Rehoboth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1646
May 27, 1646
Age 28
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1648
March 15, 1648
Age 30
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1650
March 31, 1650
Age 32
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1652
May 30, 1652
Age 34
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1657
April 3, 1657
Age 39
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1676
October 28, 1676
Age 58
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony