Is your surname Richards?

Research the Richards family

James Richards's Geni Profile

Records for James Richards

4,624,687 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Richards

Also Known As: "Thomas"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Pitminster, Somerset, England
Death: January 19, 1607 (49)
Taunton, Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William Richards and Emmota Richards (Roslien)
Husband of Alice Richards
Father of Alice Torrey (Richards); Thomas Richards; Dorothy Fry; John Richards; Joan Richards and 2 others
Brother of William Richards

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Richards

ID: I20997 Name: James RICHARDS Sex: M Birth: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 1548 in Pitminster, Somerset, England 1 Burial: 19 JAN 1608 Pitminster, Somerset, England 2 Death: ABT 18 JAN 1608 in Taunton,Somersetshire,England,,, 1 Note: REFN: 2817

Father: William RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 1515 in Pitminster, Somerset, England Mother: Emmota (Nmn-william) RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 1520

Marriage 1 Alice BLAKE b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 1554 in Over Stowey, Somerset, England

   Married: @#DJULIAN@ 2 OCT 1569 in Over Stowey, Somerset, England 3 2

Children

   Has No Children Dorothy RICHARDS b: ABT 1583 in Pitminster, Somerset, England
   Has No Children John Son Of James RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 2 MAY 1579 in Pitminster, Somerset, England
   Has Children Thomas RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 1571 in Pitminster, Somerset, England
   Has No Children William Son Of James RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 20 JAN 1575 in Pitminster, Somerset, England
   Has No Children Susanna RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 30 MAR 1576 in Pitminster, Somerset, England
   Has No Children Alice RICHARDS c: @#DJULIAN@ JAN 1581 in Pitminster, Somerset, England
   Has No Children Joan Dau Of James RICHARDS b: @#DJULIAN@ ABT 20 JAN 1573 in Pitminster, Somerset, England

Sources:

   Title: Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 (Vol. 1)
   Note:
   Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 (Vol. 1), TYPE: Other
   Source Quality: 2
   Excellent.
   Title: Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 (Vol. 17)
   Note:
   Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 (Vol. 17), TYPE: Other
   Source Quality: 2
   Excellent.
   Title: The New England Historical & Genealogical Register
   Note:
   The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, TYPE: Publishing
   Source Quality: 3

James was the son of William Richards of Pitminster, Somersetshire County, England and Richards.

James married Alice Blake at Over Stowey, Somersetshire County, England.

He died before 19 January 1608 because he was buried 19 January 1608 in Taunton, Somerset County, England. He and his wife, Alice, were not buried in the same cemetery.

view all 20

James Richards's Timeline

1558
1558
Pitminster, Somerset, England
1560
1560
Age 2
Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
1580
1580
Age 22
Pitminster, Somerset, England
1583
1583
Age 25
Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
1586
1586
Age 28
Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
1607
January 19, 1607
Age 49
Taunton, Somerset, England
1608
1608
Age 49
Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1930
June 28, 1930
Age 49
June 28, 1930
Age 49