James Andrew Ross

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

James Andrew Ross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Andrew Ross

Also Known As: "Andrew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gibson, Tennnessee, USA
Death: Died in Joseph, Sevier, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Kanosh, Millard, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Ross and Rachel Ross
Husband of Sarah Ann Ross and Catherine Elnora Ross
Ex-husband of Melinda Ann Baum
Brother of Mary Elizabeth Faulkner/Parker; Nancy Jane McMullin; Margaret Ann Ross; Leah Lucinda Ross; Thomas William Ross and 2 others
Half brother of Polly Ann King; George Lewis Ross; Joshua Josiah Ross; Lydia Lucinda Ross; Sarah Lutica Ross and 4 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About James Andrew Ross

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Aaron Johnson Company (1850) Age 13


Departure: about 8 June 1850 Arrival: 12 September 1850

Company Information: 100 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs).

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 20, 1836 Gibson County Tennessee, USA

Death: Sep. 26, 1917 Joseph Sevier County Utah, USA

Father: Thomas ROSS Mother: Rachel SMITH

His parents joined the L.D.S. church in 1842; in 1850, when he was almost 14, they came to Utah.

wife: Melinda Ann CUMMINGS [m: 6 Mar 1857]- - -(div: before July 1864) James and Melinda Ann Cummings divorced (she married Jacob BAUM on 24 July 1864).

wife: Sarah Ann SMITH [m: 1858]- - -(died: 1 Jan 1879)

wife: Catherine Elnora ANDERSON [m: 1879]

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - James 'Andrew' married Catherine Elnora 'Nora' Anderson on 25 May 1879. They lived in Joseph, Utah and ran a grocery store.

In 1894 they began raising Nora's niece, Thirza 'Lavina' (b. 1891)(Oscar's daughter).

Lavina was two and a half years old. Oscar's wife, Thirza, had died, leaving 7 children, Lavina being the youngest.

Andrews death certificate states he was divorced; Nora lived until 1926.

View online death certificate


Family links:

Spouses:
  • Melinda Ann Cummings Baum (1841 - 1910)
  • Catherine Elnora Anderson Hoopes (1856 - 1926)
  • Sarah Ann Smith Ross (1838 - 1879)*

Inscription: JAMES A. ROSS Born Sept. 20, 1866 Died Sept. 26, 1917 His wife SARAH ANN SMITH Born Feb 19 1838 Died Jan 1879 ?? in Gibson ?? Tenn.


Burial: Kanosh Cemetery Kanosh Millard County Utah, USA Plot: B-63a

view all 12

James Andrew Ross's Timeline

1836
September 20, 1836
Gibson, Tennnessee, USA
1843
March 5, 1843
Age 6
1858
February 12, 1858
Age 21
1917
September 26, 1917
Age 81
Joseph, Sevier, Utah, USA