James Francis Semple

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Francis Semple

Also Known As: "James Semple"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: December 26, 1862 (34-35)
Philadelphia, Pa
Place of Burial: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margaret Annie Cavenaugh
Father of Mary Anne (Agnes) Semple; Theresa (Tessa) R Semple and Matthew Semple

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Francis Semple

GEDCOM Note

UNPROVEN Naturalization Records: Gale Publications, Philadelphia Naturalization Records, #2041: Semple, J., 1847

and: Semple, James F, 1853: Source Code 9308 USWPA Index - 25 vols. In 11 Volume 10, Letter S - 370 p.

=====================================================================================================================

1850 Census 432-Roll 817 North Ward Phila Pa pg 296 (search #98) August 15, 1850:

James Sample 26 Painter Ireland
Margaret 21 Ireland [this is the name of Tessa's mother as furnished on her death certificate] Mary 1 Ire ? Matthew 1/12 Penna

Living next door was Daniel CAVENAUGH - Sharon Riley Flower has information but does not remember the source that Annie Kavenaugh was the maiden name of Mary Semple Craig (Cavenaugh verified on baptismal info from Pa Archdiocesan Historical Research Center - 2001)

=====================================================================================================================

1860 Census Roll ll58 8th Ward Phila Pa pg 215

James Semple 40 Painter (master) $100 Ireland Annie 36 [Penna] Mary A. 12 [Ire] Matthew 8 Penna Theresa 6 Penna

A letter to Patricia Alves from Walter Craig indicated that he believed his Nana, Mary A. Semple had been orphaned and raised in a convent in Philadelphia. Gordons' Gazetter (search 101) says the St. Joseph's orphan asylum was instituted in 1807 for the education and support of children of Cathlic parents

A letter to Pat Riley Alves from Walter Craig, Senior Judge of the U.S. District Court, District of Arizona, October 25, 1982:

Dear Pat: This a belated acknowledgement of your inquiry of September 9th, which was awaiting my return from Oregon, where I had been sitting for a month. Shortly after my return from Oregon I was assigned to the District of Nevada, and have just returned last Saturday.

Your great-grandmother's maiden name was Mary Agnes Semple. She had a younger sister, Tessa R. Semple. Tessa R. Semple died in San Francisco in 1929. She was unmarried. Your great-grandmother "Nana" lived with my family from 1929 to 1932,I believe. Both Mary Agnes and Tessa are buried in the family plot in Cypress Lawn Cemetary in Colma. Mary Agnes Semple and Tessa R. Semple were born in Philadelphia. Both their parents died young and the two little girls were raised in a convent in Philadelphia. Some years ago I attempted to trace their heritage in Philadelphia without success, because the convents in that area did not retain records that old.

Your great-grandfather, Thomas Harold Craig, was born in Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania, which is not far from Altoona, where your grandmother, Emma, was born and raised Your great-grandfather was in the regular army, and as a result of injuries suffered in the Civil War when his horse was shot from under him and he was run over bya caisson, he was ultimattely assigned to the San Francisco Presidio. Following his retirement from the army as a Lt. Colonel, he became Clerk of the Port of San Francisco.

view all

James Francis Semple's Timeline

1827
1827
Ireland
1849
October 8, 1849
Age 22
Castle Garden, New York from Newry, Ireland on the ship Brothers
1850
March 9, 1850
Philadelphia, Pa
1857
1857
Pennsylvania
1860
1860
Age 33
Unknown
1862
December 26, 1862
Age 35
Philadelphia, Pa
December 28, 1862
Age 35
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1870
1870
Pennsylvania