James Starkey [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]

Is your surname Starkey?

Research the Starkey family

James Starkey [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Starkey

Also Known As: "James Starkie", "James Starkey"
Birthdate:
Death: 1831 (60-61)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary (Manning) Starkey [Convict "Canada" 1810]
Father of Esther Starkey; Mary Woodman; James Starkey and Thomas Starkey

Immigration to Australia: Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807
Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator) ...
Last Updated:

About James Starkey [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]

James STARKEY aka STARKIE was born c1770.

He was convicted of breaking and entering and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on "Duke of Portland" on 27/7/1807. He was a carpenter

He married Mary MANNING in 5/10/1810 at Windsor.

He died in Sydney 1831


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I73418&ged=purnellmccord.ged
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/starkie/james/110055

view all

James Starkey [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]'s Timeline