Is your surname Sutherland?

Research the Sutherland family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

James Sutherland

Also Known As: "James Sutherland III xs Chief Factor HBC"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands
Death: September 30, 1844 (67)
Red River, Winnipeg, Division No. 11, Manitoba, Canada
Place of Burial: St. James Anglican Church, Manitoba, CA
Immediate Family:

Son of George Sutherland and Janet Sutherland
Husband of Sarah; Sarah and Jane Sutherland
Father of William Sutherland; Elizabeth Sutherland; Sally Sutherland; Nancy Sutherland; William Sutherland and 6 others
Half brother of John Sutherland

Occupation: Chief Factor, Chief Factor for Hudson Bay Company
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Sutherland

JAMES SUTHERLAND

Chief Factor with the Hudson's Bay Company

Red River Ancestry: James Sutherland

Biographical Summary by Archives West

James Sutherland (1778-1844), a native of Scotland, was a chief factor of the Hudson's Bay Company and eventually lived in the Red River Settlement in Manitoba. His son Roderick McKenzie Sutherland (1821-1896) travelled overland to Oregon with his family around 1855 and eventually settled in Portland. Roderick's wife, Mary Emily (Lowman) Sutherland, was born in England in 1823 and came to Canada's Red River Country with her parents in 1833. Her mother, Mary Kelly Lowman, served as a governess at the Red River Academy and later married her second husband, Chief Factor James Bird. Mary Emily married Roderick Sutherland in 1846 and the couple had eleven children, including Curtis G. Sutherland of Portland, Oregon, Alfred J. Sutherland, and Alice Maud Sutherland Masters, who later moved to England.

Information from:

Red River Ancestry, Canada

Oregon Historical Society, Portland, Oregon

view all 17

James Sutherland's Timeline

1777
June 23, 1777
South Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands
1802
1802
1804
1804
1807
1807
1808
1808
Cumberland House, Rupert's Land, British North America
1809
1809
Rupert's Land
1810
1810
North West Territories, Canada
1815
1815
North West Territories
1817
January 3, 1817
Saskatchewan, Rupert's Land