James Urry, Snr. SV/PROG

Is your surname Urry?

Research the Urry family

James Urry, Snr. SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Urry, Snr. SV/PROG

Also Known As: "'Joseph'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Daphne Urry, SM/PROG
Father of Mary Urry; Sarah Emily Hyman, SM; Martha Painter; Priscilla Urry; Rhoda Daniel, SM and 4 others

Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: James Urry
Last Updated:

About James Urry, Snr. SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

James Urry (42) and his Wife, Mary Wadmore (36), together with 5 children were members of Gush's Party on the Brilliant.

Party originated from London.

Departed Gravesend 15 February 1820. Arrived Simon's Bay 30 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth on 15 May 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party Assegai Bush River - Salem

Children:

  • Sarah Urry 11
  • Martha Urry 9
  • Priscilla Urry 8
  • Rhoda Urry 6
  • Hannah Urry 3

--------------------------------

This James Urry is not the son of James Urry and Hannah Scott. Their son, also born in 1779, lived in in Isle of Wight, Hampshire, and died there on 8 DEC 1848.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=sandberg&id=I32850&op=GET

---------------------------------------------------------

view all 13

James Urry, Snr. SV/PROG's Timeline

1779
August 24, 1779
Newport, Hampshire, England
1779
Hampshire, England
1806
May 16, 1806
Age 27
1808
March 6, 1808
Age 29
London, England
1810
January 31, 1810
Age 31
1811
October 20, 1811
Age 32
London, Middlesex, England UK
1813
October 5, 1813
Age 34
London, Middlesex, England UK
1816
March 15, 1816
Age 37
London, Middlesex, England UK
1817
September 5, 1817
Age 38
England, United Kingdom