Sir James Watson

Is your surname Watson?

Research the Watson family

Sir James Watson's Geni Profile

Records for James Watson

6,513,290 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Watson

Also Known As: "James /Watson/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John James Watson, I and Margaret Watson
Husband of Janet Watson and Margaret Watson
Father of Mary Tomlin; Margaret Janet Ireland; Dorothy Watson; Isabel Brigham; Daughter (4) Watson and 6 others
Brother of Thomas Watson; Jane Colder; Maria or Isabel Watson; Daughter Watson; John Watson, II and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir James Watson

  • James Watson
  • M, b. circa 1530, d. 31 May 1616
  • Father James Watson b. c 1500, d. 31 Aug 1568
  • Mother Margaret Sothern b. c 1502, d. b 5 Jul 1568
  • James Watson was born circa 1530 at of Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England. He married Margaret circa 1560. James Watson died on 31 May 1616 at Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England.
  • Family Margaret b. c 1535
  • Children
    • Isabelle Watson+ b. 21 Feb 1561
    • Constance Watson+ b. 15 Aug 1578, d. 10 Jul 1615
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2510.htm#i75412

________


Jane Watson  http://holmesfam.net/family.php?famid=F2761&ged=Holmes

Birth about 1567 37 33 Hassie, Yorkshire, England Death after February 12, 1600 (Age 33) , , England James Watson Birth about 1530 30 28 Holme Upon, Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England Death 1613 (Age 83) Margaret Parker Birth about 1534 18 14 Holme Upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England Death about 1610 (Age 76) Holme- On-Spaulding- Moor, Yorkshire, England

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/s/p/r/Ryan-D-Springer/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1039.html View Tree for John WatsonJohn Watson (b. 1546, d. 1572) John Watson849 was born 1546 in Ofttingham, Cottingham, Yorkshire, England849, and died 1572849. Children of John Watson are:

   +Jane Watson, b. 1572, Cottingham, Yorkshire, England849, 849, 849, d. 17 Jan 1607, Cottingham, Yorkshire, England849.

http://htpiii.tripod.com/thejyner/2gen.htm

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/POOLE/1997-01/0852501275 6. Elizabeth POOLE was born before 1738 in Brunswick County, VA. She was married to John WATSON Jr before 1757 in Lunenburg County, VA. John WATSON Jr died about 1784 in Mecklenburg County, VA.

view all 16

Sir James Watson's Timeline

1530
1530
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1559
October 25, 1559
Age 29
York, UK
1561
February 21, 1561
Age 31
Spalding Moor, York, England, UK
February 21, 1561
Age 31
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
September 14, 1561
Age 31
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
1563
1563
Age 33
Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, , England
1566
1566
Age 36
Spaulding Moor, Yorkshire, , England
1567
1567
Age 37
Holme-Upon-Spald, Yorkshire, Yorkshire, England
1571
1571
Age 41