Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG

Is your surname Bantjes?

Research the Bantjes family

Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Geert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kampen, Kampen, Overijssel, Netherlands
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Cause of death: Probable smallpox epidemic
Place of Burial: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Bantjes and Jacomina Leussen
Husband of Hilletje Agnita Jacobs, SV3-SM-b9; Engela Petronella Hartog, SM and Hendrina Cornelia Calitz, b3 SM
Father of Jan Gerritse Bantjes; Hendrik Gerrit Bantjes; Gerrit Bantjes; Mattheijs Christiaan Bantjies; Petronella Cornelia Baissac and 3 others

Occupation: VOC loan farm contracts official
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG

Volgens SAG vol 1 arriveer Jan Gerrit Bantjes in 1755 aanboord die Stadwyk vanaf Winschoten in Nederland, hy word 'n burger in 1760 en † c. 1782. x Paarl 5.3.1758 Hilletje Agnita JACOBS van die Kaap d.v. Jan Jacobus xx Stellenbosch 26.10.1760 Engela Petronella HARTOGH xxx 7.4.1765 Hendrina Cornelia CALITZ


   734
   Birth
   Groningen, Nederland
   Jan 24 1734
   Immigration 1755 Cape of Good Hope
   1758
   Age 24
   Marriage to:
   Hilletje Agnita BANTJES (born Jacobs vd Kaap))
   Mar 5 1758
   1759
   Age 25
   Baptism
   Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
   Mar 18 1759
   1759
   Age 25
   Christening
   Paarl, Cape, South Africa
   Mar 18 1759
   Marriage to:
   Hendrina Cornelia Hendrina Cornelia Bantjes BANTJES (born Bantjes Calitz b3)
   Marriage to:
   Hilletje Agnita BANTJES (born Jacobs b9)
   1759
   Age ‎~25‏
   Birth of son:
   Jan Gerrit BANTJES
   1759
   1759
   Age ‎~25‏
   Birth of son:
   Jan Gerrit Bantjies
   Circa 1759
   1760
   Age 26
   Marriage to:
   Engela Petronella BANTJES (born HARTOGH)
   Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
   Oct 6 1760
   1760
   Age 26
   Residence
   Windfrotar
   Oct 6 1760
   1761
   Age ‎~27‏
   Birth of son:
   Hendrik Gerrit BANTJES
   1761
   1761
   Age ‎~27‏
   Birth of son:
   Hendrik Gerrit Bantjes
   Circa 1761
   1763
   Age ‎~29‏
   Birth of son:
   Gerrit BANTJES
   1763
   1763
   Age ‎~29‏
   Birth of son:
   Gerrit Bantjes
   Circa 1763
   1764
   Age 30
   Death of wife:
   Engela Petronella BANTJES (born HARTOGH)
   Cape Town, South Africa
   July 7 1764
   1765
   Age 31
   Marriage to:
   Hendrina Cornelia BANTJES (born Calitz)
   Cape, South Africa
   Apr 7 1765
   1766
   Age ‎~32‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Petronella Cornelia Baissac BANTJES
   1766
   1766
   Age ‎~32‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Petronella Cornelia Baissac Bantjes
   Circa 1766
   1768
   Age ‎~34‏
   Birth of son:
   Mattheus Christiaan BANTJES
   1768
   1768
   Age 34
   Birth of son:
   Mattheijs Christiaan Bantjes
   Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
   Feb 4 1768
   1769
   Age ‎~35‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Anna Wilhelmina van Deventer BANTJES
   1769
   1769
   Age ‎~35‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Anna Wilhelmina Bantjes
   Circa 1769
   1773
   Age ‎~39‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Bertha Margaretha Le Roux (born BANTJES)
   Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
   1773
   1773
   Age 39
   Birth of daughter:
   Bertha Margaretha le Roux (born Bantjes)
   Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
   Oct 9 1773
   1777
   Age ‎~43‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Maria Elizabeth van Zyl BANTJES
   1777
   1777
   Age ‎~43‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Maria Elizabeth Bantjes
   Circa 1777
   1782
   Age 48
   Death
   South Africa
   Apr 22 1782

Source: Geni World Family Tree URL: http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-40000/geni-world-family-tree?s=178204621&itemId=115927351&action=showRecord&indId=individual-178204621-1501996 Confidence: Direct and primary evidence Citation text:

Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG Gender: Male Birth: Jan 24 1734 - Groningen, Nederland Baptism: Mar 18 1759 - Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa Marriage: Spouse: Hendrina Cornelia Bantjes (born Calitz), b3 - Apr 7 1765 Death: Apr 22 1782 - South Africa Father: Jan Bantjes Mother: Jacomina Leujsen Wives: Hilletje Agnita Jacobs, b9, Engela Petronella Hartog, Hendrina Cornelia Bantjes (born Calitz), b3 Children: Jan Gerrit Bantjies, Hendrik Gerrit Bantjes, Gerrit Bantjes, Petronella Cornelia Baissac (born Bantjes), Mattheijs Christiaan Bantjes, Anna Wilhelmina Bantjes, Bertha Margaretha Bantjes, Maria Elizabeth Bantjes Source: South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970 URL: http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30050/south-africa-dutch-reformed-church-registers-1660-1970?s=178204621&itemId=145860-&action=showRecord&indId=individual-178204621-1501996 Confidence: Direct and primary evidence Citation text:

Jan Geen Bantjes Gender: Male Marriage: Oct 6 1760 - Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa Marital status: Widowed Wife: Engela Petronella Hartogh Entry Number: 43 GS Film number: 2214092 Digital Folder Number: 004434404 Image Number: 00712

view all 15

Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG's Timeline

1734
January 24, 1734
Kampen, Kampen, Overijssel, Netherlands
June 29, 1734
Kampen, Kampen, Overijssel, Netherlands
1759
1759
Age 24
Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
1761
1761
Age 26
1763
1763
Age 28
1766
1766
Age 31
1768
February 4, 1768
Age 34
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa