Johannes Hendrickse Vrooman

Is your surname Vrooman?

Research the Vrooman family

Johannes Hendrickse Vrooman's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Hendrickse Vrooman

74,971 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Hendrickse Vrooman

Also Known As: "Johannes", "Jan"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: April 24, 1732 (78)
Schenectady, Schenectady, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Schenectady, Schenectady, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrick Bartholomeus Vrooman and Geertruy Vrooman
Husband of Geesje Symonse Simon Veeder
Father of Simon Janse Vrooman; Hendrik Janse Vrooman; Engeltie Janse Schermerhorn; Johannes Jan Vrooman; Jacob Janse Vrooman and 9 others
Brother of Eva Hendrickse Vrooman; Kathlyntje Hendrickse Vrooman; Hendrickje Vrooman; Bartholomeus Hendrickse Vrooman and Adam Hendrickse Vrooman
Half brother of Adam Hendrickse Vrooman; Eva Hendrickse Van Valkenburg; Kathlyntje Hendrickse Vrooman; Bartholomeus Vrooman and Hendrickje Vrooman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Hendrickse Vrooman

Jan Hendrickse VROOMAN

  • BIRTH: 15 Feb 1652, Leiden,Holland
  • DEATH: AFT 25 Apr 1732
  • Father: Hendrick Meese VROOMAN
  • Mother: Jannetje WOUTERS
  • Family 1 : Geesie VEEDER

MARRIAGE: 4 Jul 1680

children

  • Helena VROOMAN
  • +Simon VROOMAN
  • Jannetje VROOMAN
  • Hendrick VROOMAN
  • Jacob VROOMAN
  • +Pieter (2) VROOMAN
  • +Hendrick (2) VROOMAN
  • Engeltje VROOMAN
  • +Johannes (2) VROOMAN
  • Maria (2) VROOMAN
  • Jacob (2) VROOMAN
  • Catharina (2) VROOMAN
  • Bartholomeus (2) VROOMAN
  • Magdalena VROOMAN
  • Cornelis VROOMAN
  • Jan Hendrickse Vroomans arrived on April 17,1664 aboard the de Eendracht in New Amsterdam with his father and some of his brothers and sisters.

There is more information on his father's profile page.

view all 20

Johannes Hendrickse Vrooman's Timeline

1653
February 15, 1653
Leyden (Leiden), , , South Holland, NETHERLANDS, Mare Kerk
August 5, 1653
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
1681
February 25, 1681
Age 27
1682
July 23, 1682
Age 28
1686
1686
Age 32
1690
September 12, 1690
Age 37
Schenectady, New York
1693
December 22, 1693
Age 40
Schenectady, Schenectady, New York, United States
1694
October 24, 1694
Age 41