Jean (Jan) Labuschagne, b2

Is your surname Labuschagne?

Research the Labuschagne family

Jean (Jan) Labuschagne, b2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean (Jan) Labuschagne, b2

Also Known As: "Jan", "Jean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Labuschagne, SV/PROG and Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG
Husband of Elizabeth Besselame and Gesina Steenkamp, b1
Father of Maria Anna Labuschagne, b2c1; Anna Catharina Labuschagne, b2c2; Pieter Labuschagne, b2c3; Jan Harm Labuschagne, a1b2c4; Casper Labuscagne, b2c5 and 3 others
Brother of Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM and Francois Labuschagne, b3

Occupation: Steenkamp Genealogy shows Name as Jan and surname as La Buscagne, Sexton, messenger, farmer
Managed by: Gideon Josua Joubert Labuschagne
Last Updated:

About Jean (Jan) Labuschagne, b2

From Ilse Van Wieringen 27 Jan 2016.

According to SA Genealogies Vol. 5b "L" - Jan Labuschagne and his FIRST WIFE - Elisabeth BESSELAME had 3 Children see her information (Maria Anna (c1) b.1732 /Anna Catharina (c2) b.1734 / Pieter (c3). b.1736 -

Elisabeth Died before 11 Oct. 1739 when Jan married his SECOND WIFE - Gesina STEENKAMP (her xx J.Nel) .

Jan & Gesina had 5 children -

Jan Harmse (c4) b.1740 / Casper (c5) b. 1746 / Fran (c6) b.1749 / Johanna (c7) b. 1750 / Frans (c8) b.1752

He came to the Cape in 1717 with his mother


Marriage to Elizabeth Besselame

   

NGK Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

Den 11 9ber. [1731] Jan Labuscagne van Enkhuijzen burger aan Drakensteijn, Jongman met Elisabet Besselame van Amsterdam Jonge Dogther.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/


Marriage to Geesje Steenkamp

   

NGK Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

11 October [1739]. Jan La Buscagne van Enckhuijsen Burger aan Drakensteijn, wedu. en Geesje Steenkamp van Cabo de Goede Hoop. J.D.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/

view all 15

Jean (Jan) Labuschagne, b2's Timeline

1706
October 16, 1706
Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
October 18, 1706
October 18, 1706
1732
November 28, 1732
Age 26
1734
September 19, 1734
Age 27
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1736
September 2, 1736
Age 29
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1740
August 12, 1740
Age 33
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1746
March 20, 1746
Age 39
Swartland, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika