Jan Lambertz Myburgh, b1

Is your surname Myburgh?

Research the Myburgh family

Jan Lambertz Myburgh, b1's Geni Profile

Records for Jan Myburgh

40,629 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jan Lambertz Myburgh (Meijburgh), b1

Also Known As: "Jan Lambreght Myburg"
Birthplace: Buiksloot, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Death: Died in Cape Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Lambert Lambertz Myburgh, SV/PROG and Aletta (Aaltje) Alberts
Husband of Anna Maria van Laar, SM/PROG and Sophia Sanck
Partner of Elisabeth van Wijk, SM
Father of Aletta Myburgh, b1c1; Catharina Myburgh, b1c2; Johanna Slabbert, b1c3; Barbara van Es / van Rooyen, b1c4; Willem Mijburgh and 5 others
Brother of Albert Lammertsz Myburgh, b2

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Lambertz Myburgh, b1

­MYBURGH Jan Lambrechts Myburg v. Buiksloot naby Amsterdam. Burger Kaapstad, x 9.11.1687 Anna Maria van Laar, v. Amsterdam; xx 15.3.1699 Sophia Sank, v. Keulen, wed.v. Hendrik Leenhold. GR - C C de Villiers Vol 2 bygewerk deur Cor Pama Reference no.: MOOC8/4.14 1/2 Testator(s): Jan Lambertsz Maijburgh 4 September 1720


Jan was the first person recorded as having the surname "Meijburgh" (or any variant thereof), as his father's name was never recorded with this surname.

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6771.htm (copied as at 24/12/2015)

Birth* Jan Lambertz Meijburgh was born before 25 January 1665 in Buicksloot, Nederland.3,1

Baptism Jan Lambertz Meijburgh was baptized on 25 January 1665 Buicksloot.3 Marriage* He married Anna Maria de Laar on 9 September 1687 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Lovers* Circa 1698 Jan Lambertz Meijburgh and Elizabeth van Wijck were lovers de Caep de Goede Hoop.4 Family 1 Anna Maria de Laar b. c 1665 Children

   Aeltie Meiburgh8 b. b 4 Apr 1689
   Catrina Meiburgh9 b. b 6 Apr 1692
   Johanna Mijburgh+10 b. c 1693

Family 2 Elizabeth van Wijck b. c 1680, d. b 3 May 1722 Child

   Aeltie Myburg4 b. b 2 Mar 1699

Family 3 Sophia Sanck b. c 1665, d. 1759 Child

   Albert Meijbùrg11 b. b 16 Feb 1710



view all 17

Jan Lambertz Myburgh, b1's Timeline

January 25, 1665
Buiksloot, Amsterdam, Netherlands
January 25, 1665
Buiksloot, North Holland, The Netherlands
Age 1
Buiksloot, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Age 23
South Africa
Age 25
Age 27
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Age 33
Age 34