Jan Lambertz Meijburgh, b1

public profile

Jan Lambertz Meijburgh, b1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Lambertz Meijburgh, b1

Also Known As: "Jan Lambreght Myburg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buiksloot, Amsterdam, Nederland
Death: August 19, 1751
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Lammert Lammertsz, SV/PROG and Aeltje Alberts, SM/PROG
Husband of Anna Maria de Laar, SM/PROG and Sophia Zank Myburgh (van Keulen)
Partner of Elisabeth van Wijk, SM
Father of Aletta Meijburg, b1c1; Catrina Meijburgh, b1c2; Johanna Mijburgh, b1c3; Aeltie Meijburg, b1C4; Barbara Meijburg, b1c5 and 4 others
Brother of Albert Lammertsz; Albert Lammertsz Myburgh, b2 and Jan Myburgh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Lambertz Meijburgh, b1

­Jan was the first person recorded as having the surname "Meijburg" (or any variant thereof), as his father's name was never recorded with this surname. However, it was not his offspring who passed the name down the generations, as only one of his two sons, Albert Jansz, had a son, but he (Johannes Albertus) never married and was disinherited.
So all Myburghs in South Africa are descended from Jan's brother, Albert.


The following summary includes work done by P.A. Myburgh (Philippus Albertus Myburgh, b2c3d2e1f4g8h2i3) in his book Die Myburghs van Suid-Afrika, 1st ed. (hereafter referred to as MSA) as well as from websites mentioned below.

Jan is described in the marriage register in church archives as a free burgher from the Cape, a bachelor, and his wife as Anna Maria de Lar, spinster, born in Amsterdam. In the following years, he appears regularly in the rolls. Not wealthy, but with property. In 1692 he had a servant, a pistol, side arms, musket and two horses. After the death of Anna Maria in 1697, Jan had a relationship with Lysbeth van Wyk, and their daughter Aaltje was baptised on 23 March 1699.
His second marriage, to the widow Sophia Zank on 17 March 1699 , turned out to be a somewhat comical affair, the story of which is told in evidence given against the Governor Simon van der Stel (Simon van der Stel, SV/PROG).
When the couple turned up for their wedding on the afternoon of Sunday 15 March 1699 to get married by Reverend Petrus Kalden at the Groote Kerk, he was not there! The service was observed by the curate, Albert Koopman, but he was not authorised to sanctify marriages. The widower and widow had to spend the night apart. On the Monday, Jan went to the Governor. He had in the meantime heard that Dominee Kalden and he Governor had the previous day been “diverted” together in the Company Gardens. Van der Stel gave special permission for the wedding to take place on the evening of Tuesday 17 March 1699 – and this is what came to pass!
According to a Blanckenberg genealogy (no details given, but apparently pertaining to this family Johannes Blankenburg SV/PROG), Jan Lambertus Myburgh “died at the age of 93… on 19 August 1751. This would make his date of birth c.1658, but as his baptism is recorded as January 1665, this seems a little unlikely. It also says that on 22 July 1747, S. Zank died, aged 84.
Cape Muster Roll records of Jan - all in the Cape district (https://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/muster-rolls/cape-archives-vc-copies):
1686 - "Jan Lambertsz"
1688 - "Jan Lambertz en Maria Meyburg".
1690 - "Jan Meyburg" (with brother Albert appearing as "Albert Mijburg".
1691 - "Jan Lammerts Meijburgh".
1692 - "Jan Lammerts Meyburg en Maria Hendriks 2 k."
1693 - "Jan Lambertsz Meijburg en Maria Hendriks 3 k."
1695 - "Jan Lambertsz Mijborgh & Maria Henderiks 2 k."
1701 - "Jan Lammerts Meyburg & Sophia Sanct 3 k" (p.17)
http://www.national.archsrch.gov.za/sm300cv/smws/sm30ddf0?201708281307110879C169&DN=00000002
DEPOT KAB SOURCE CJ TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 2873 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 314 PART 1 DESCRIPTION LAMBERTSZ, JAN. VAN MEIJBURG. VRYBURGER. KONTRAKTE. STARTING 17020000 ENDING 17020000
http://www.national.archsrch.gov.za/sm300cv/smws/sm30ddf0?201708281307110879C169&DN=00000003
DEPOT KAB SOURCE CJ TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 2874 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 150 PART 1 DESCRIPTION MEIJBURG, JAN LAMBERTSZ. VRYBURGER. KONTRAKTE. STARTING 17030000 ENDING 17030000
http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6771.htm
Records that he had 2 marriages and one de facto relationship, all of which produced children, which are listed.
http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/basson/I088.html
Jan Lambrechts Myburg v. Buiksloot naby Amsterdam. Burger Kaapstad, x 9.11.1687 Anna Maria van Laar, v. Amsterdam; xx 15.3.1699 Sophia Sank, v. Keulen, wed.v. Hendrik Leenhold.
GR - C C de Villiers Vol 2 bygewerk deur Cor Pama
Reference no.: MOOC8/4.14 1/2
Testator(s): Jan Lambertsz Maijburgh 4 September 1720
Listed on two slave transactions - Dec 1697 (Pagolet, from Bengal) and Sept 1703 (Jan, from Ceylon) - here: http://www.stamouers.com/Shell.PDF

view all 17

Jan Lambertz Meijburgh, b1's Timeline

1665
January 24, 1665
Nederland
January 25, 1665
Buiksloot, Noord Holland, Netherland
1667
1667
- 1670
Age 1
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1689
1689
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1691
1691
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1693
1693
Age 27
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1699
March 1, 1699
Age 34
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
April 1699
Age 34
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa